Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She will reduce her percentage."

Translation:Ella va a reducir su porcentaje.

3 years ago

16 Comments


danielinform

"Ella reduciría su porcentaje."

Why is that correct? Don't you need the "will" or "is going to" part?

How about this: "Ella va a reduciría su porcentaje." Is it correct?

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Ir + a + Infinitive is a set formula to express simple future. if you use it then you must always follow the A with an infinitive, as stated by others. There are quite a few of these formulas I have learned (mostly outside of duo) and they really helped me be able to express myself correctly while still lacking in verb conjugations beyond present,past and imperative. A few examples are....

ir + a + inf (going to do something) Me voy a afeitar esta noche - I am going to shave tonight - The me is needed or it is unclear who I am going to shave, lol

acabar + de + inf (to just finished something)Acabo de comer - I just finished eating

volver + a + inf (to do something again)vuelves a hablar - you speak again

tener + que + inf (to have to do something)tengo que leer ahora - i have to read now

hay + que + inf (one must/there must do something)hay que estudiar - one must study

tratar + de + inf (to try to do something)trato de correr - I try to run

dejar + de + inf (to stop doing something)deja de comer - he/she/you/it stops eating

comenzar + a + inf (to start to do something)comenzamos a caminar - we start to walk

my sentences aren't that great but you will get the idea, hope this helps.

3 years ago

montanamichael

Thank you for this information !!!

3 years ago

llibllens

"Ella va a reducir su porcentaje", ... accepted

3 years ago

DevinCoats

This is super helpful! Thank you. :)

3 years ago

rspreng

'va a' must be followed by an infinitive, and technically would be 'she is going to reduce'

3 years ago

danielinform

Thank you rspreng.

How about: "Ella hará a reducir su porcentaje."

3 years ago

rspreng

nope

3 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

No. Lo correcto es :. Ella reducirá su porcentaje.

1 year ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

Ok, I was Givin no heads up on this new way of referring to future without ir(voy, vas, va, van, vamos). Where does it indicate that she will reduce it, that Ira at the end of reducirá?

3 years ago

cnardella
cnardella

Yes, though you need not worry about it too much in this example because it the "tu" is 'your' not 'her' (products), so not correct here.

2 years ago

Trish559862

Thanks!

2 years ago

craig244822

Why is it not redujere? It seems like that would be a better translation than "going to"

2 years ago

troy_goudge

Hey, can anyone confirm for me that "va a" means both "going to" and "will". I just want to clarify.

1 year ago

cnardella
cnardella

I does, but tends to imply a quite recent future.

1 year ago

espofleet
espofleet

Esta respuesta no es correcta!

1 year ago