Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat and the dog are nearby."

Translation:De kat en de hond zijn vlakbij.

3 years ago

7 Comments


cygne_noir

hello! can anyone, please, explain me the difference between vlakbij and dichtbij? dank u wel :)

3 years ago

High5HighLow

At least in use: exactly interchangeable. Only exception I can thing of, is that "vlakbij", is always about a place, and dichtbij could also be about non-fysic things (in the following sentence): "je zat er dichtbij, maar helaas fout.", 'you were close, but too bad, wrong.'

3 years ago

High5HighLow

Now I think of it, vlakbij is usually closer (but still used interchangeably): http://i.imgur.com/ZLScyAF.png http://i.imgur.com/Sa5N6Fy.png (could also be dicht voor, but not common)

3 years ago

cygne_noir

got it, thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

Why is this "zijn" where in previous preposition sections, "stannen", "liggen" or "zitten" have been used. i would have thought "De kat en de hond stannen vlakbij" would have been the ideal translation?

3 years ago

michelli

"Stannen" is not a Dutch word. Did you mean "staan"? Because that means they are standing nearby, which is much more specific than them being nearby. Since the English text uses "to be", the right verb is its direct translation: zijn.

3 years ago

High5HighLow

What's also correct: "De kat en de hond zijn in de buurt"

3 years ago