"Chefen vill ha mer kaffe."

Translation:The boss wants more coffee.

January 30, 2015

20 Comments


munky2010

So let him make his own! :@

November 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Låt chefen göra sitt eget kaffe!

April 27, 2017

RaptorsOnBikes

When would you use "mer" and when would you use "fler" for "more"?

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Usually, mer is for uncountable things like ’coffee, jam, milk, happiness’ etc, and fler is for countable things like ’car, dog, plate’ etc.

January 30, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Ah, wondered if that would be the case!

So I would say, for example, "jag vill lära mig mer svenska"?

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Yep, that’s perfect.

In colloquial speech, mer is sometimes used instead of fler as well.

January 30, 2015

czvee

So I could say "Chefen vill ha fler koppar kaffe." then?

January 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Not as a translation here, but it's a perfectly fine phrase if your boss wants more cups of coffee.

January 17, 2019

Liseduif

Is "vill" in this case an informal form of asking that you want something, or a formal form? for example: in english formal is: "I would like more coffee", and informal is: "I want more coffee", but how does that work in Swedish?

July 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Quite much the same as in English. If you say "jag skulle gärna vilja ha mer kaffe", it's polite. But if you say "jag vill ha mer kaffe", it might sound rude.

September 20, 2016

Katerpilla4

Why is there a 'ha' in the sentence? What does it translate as?

December 24, 2016

Byx-

"have"

April 16, 2017

TimK77777

It was mentioned earlier that "vill ha" translates as just "wants".

May 11, 2017

Seeheer

In previous lessons I have learned that chef means cook. Why here it means boss ?

April 27, 2017

Zmrzlina

"Chef" in English means cook.

"Chef" in Swedish means boss.

April 27, 2017

floppet

Is "vill ha" two separate verbs, one in present tense and one in the infinitive form?

November 16, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Yes

January 28, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I thought chef also could mean chef as well in Swedish.

March 16, 2019

Seeheer

Duo's tiny cards say it means cook

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. The Swedish word chef means "boss".

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.