Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is important to consider this aspect."

Translation:Es importante considerar este aspecto.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Age_of_Nemesis
Age_of_Nemesis

"Es importante a considerar este aspeto". I was marked wrong for including the "a". I still have trouble determining when I need to use "a" to mark an infinitive as "to"; is there any rhyme or reason to this?

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Wish I could give you a rule to why that is not correct, but I really have none. In this sentence at least it is not correct "de/a/para" in other cases it is:

Vamos A considerar tu propuesta

Voy A considerar tu propuesta

But in this case maybe because no one is actually doing the consideration and they are just giving you a fact. If I think of it in other cases:

Vamos a correr

Voy a correr

Vamos a comer

voy a comer

On those examples someone is doing the action of eating and running, now if I were to tell you that running and eating are important.

Es importante correr por lo menos 10 minutos al día.

Es importante comer tres comidas al día.

You see? No one is actually running or eating, I'm just telling you how good they are. Don't take this as a rule or anything, I'm just trying to explain you in my own way because even though I'm a native speaker there are simply things that I do not know why they are the way they are. It is important too that you take into cosideration that "a/de/para" and those kind of words depends more on the word that is behind them and not the word that follows.

There are other cases where "a considerar" is actually used

Estos son los aspectos A considerar

Estos son los aspectos que debemos DE considerar (Estos son los aspectos que debemos considerar)

PARA considerar estos aspectos necesitamos mucha concentración.

I don't know if I helped you or confused you more, but my intentions were good ones. :D

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

What worked for me in this case was that I feel like para can be translated as "in order to," so if "in order to" wouldn't fit there, then neither would para... Obviously, the scope of this example is (seemingly) narrow...

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

As for me, I wrote "importante de" - also shown wrong.

4 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

Me too...did exactly the same thing

4 years ago

beedub8
beedub8

I'm really hoping someone answers your question. I included the "a" also.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I hope so too as I used "...para considerar..."

4 years ago

suejones

Why do you use "este" instead of "esto"?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

'Esto' is neuter - sorry! It confuses me too! - and the 'éste' is masculine, 'ésta' is feminine. Same with ése (M), ésa (F) and eso (N). Just add an S for plurals to the M & F forms.

The neuter forms esto, eso, and aquello are used when you are referring to something nonspecific ('That's not true!') or you don't know the name of the referent ('What is this?'). Because there is no direct referent, it cannot be stated and therefore is expressed as neuter. I'm a bit unclear on whether there's a plural neuter form of these demonstrative pronouns.

4 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

There is esos estos and aquellos.

3 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

Most of the time befor the infinative you do not have any prepositons but after specific verbs/infinitives you need to use a preposition. For exame after "ir" you have "a" after "acabar" you have "de"

4 years ago

KeithR
KeithR

Shouldn't this sentence use the subjunctive?

Es importante que se considere este aspecto.

Or something like that.

4 years ago

tori.z
tori.z

There isn't a subject change in the sentence, so subjunctive is unnecessary. (At least I think that's what my Spanish teacher said. It might be that they're just trying not to confuse people since subjunctive hasn't been covered yet. I'm not sure.)

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

That's right as far as what I've learned. You would use subjunctive if there was a subject change, so Es importante que consideres ese aspecto.

2 years ago

Miss__Lily

You could use the subjective here, but you can also use the infinitive, which is a lot easier.

4 years ago

suejones

Thank you, Eloise 23. That was a clear and detailed explanation. I understand it now.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

De nada! :=D Explaining to someone else helps me too!!

4 years ago

Lyndrison

Considerar means to consider so using 'a' here is unecessary I think.

4 years ago

jack.george

I thought it was going to take the reflexive form, considerarse? why not?

4 years ago

VikramGahlot

Considerar already means "to consider" maybe that is why no a here ? Am i wrong,right ..please help,am a newbie too

4 years ago

fwuensche
fwuensche

Considerar = tener en cuenta. What's the problem with this translation?

3 years ago

Michelle613372

Why is it ese, not este?

6 months ago