"The clog is colorful."

Translation:De klomp is kleurrijk.

3 years ago

6 Comments


BlumieGour

What is the difference between kleurig and kleurijk? It looks like it will accept both

3 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I'd like to know the difference too.
Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

marieak

I think they are pretty much interchangeable, although kleurig is more like 'in color' oppose black and white and kleurrijk means colorful. Hope that helps

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Bedankt!

2 years ago

Dryn-Dryn

Why not kleurrijke?

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the adjective is placed after the noun. If that happens, it does not add an -e.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.