"Ja,selvham."

Translation:Yes, even him.

3 years ago

7 Comments


CrazyChao
CrazyChao

What is the difference between selv and engang?

3 years ago

erichiggins95

"selv" shows an extreme, like "Even I'm not awake yet". "Engang" is used with "ikke" to form "ikke engang", which means "not even"; "He's not even dressed yet."

There's more here: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Thanks!

3 years ago

Aliensaremurder

why not use "Yeah" instead of YES?

2 years ago

Gwendolynva
Gwendolynva

Ok selv is more extreme than engang. But what about endda? It means somewhat the same right?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

See the link erichiggins95 posted above

3 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff

Det lyder somom speaker siger : sælg ham. På dansk siger man: selv han og ikke ham.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.