1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, selv ham."

"Ja, selv ham."

Translation:Yes, even him.

January 30, 2015

9 Comments


CrazyChao

What is the difference between selv and engang?


erichiggins95

"selv" shows an extreme, like "Even I'm not awake yet". "Engang" is used with "ikke" to form "ikke engang", which means "not even"; "He's not even dressed yet."

There's more here: http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm


marcospaulocs

This link is broken but I could reach the hints at basby.dk home 14may20


SuzannaWaldorff

Det lyder somom speaker siger : sælg ham. På dansk siger man: selv han og ikke ham.


Aliensaremurder

why not use "Yeah" instead of YES?


Gwendolynva

Ok selv is more extreme than engang. But what about endda? It means somewhat the same right?


Xneb
Mod

See the link erichiggins95 posted above


ycUvuSap

Findes der en kontekst hvor man skriver "Yes, even him", men kan skriver ikke "Yes, even he."?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.