1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Schapen en een hond"

"Schapen en een hond"

Translation:Sheep and a dog

January 30, 2015

12 Comments


Malaikah4

Shaun the sheep lol


d00t

I have a sheep, I have a dog, sheepdog.


Kinkajou69

Is that a reference to pen pineapple apple pen


Mukka18

Schaap = sheep, Schapen = sheepS, right? Shouldn't be it in plural!?


NaoiseC

Why not "schaapen"?


Simius

It loses an 'a', because it is now an open syllable. This is all explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043


hectorlqr

What is the pronunciation of "sch" in "schappen"? To me it sounds like a silbant (sh) followed by a velar fricative (kh).


HIRSC

I'm surprised no one complained about the recording. It's so bad! When he, supposedly, says hond, it sounds like everything but that


Kinkajou69

Hmmm... That probably won't end well.


pouriya433505

Shouldn't be "sheeps"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.