Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Schapen en een hond"

Translation:Sheep and a dog

3 years ago

16 Comments


Malaikah4

Shaun the sheep lol

2 years ago

d00t

I have a sheep, I have a dog, sheepdog.

1 year ago

NaoiseC

Why not "schaapen"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It loses an 'a', because it is now an open syllable. This is all explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

What is the pronunciation of "sch" in "schappen"? To me it sounds like a silbant (sh) followed by a velar fricative (kh).

9 months ago

bisged
bisged

make sure the dog doesn't eat the sheep!

3 years ago

ItaloPssoa
ItaloPssoa

Is must be "sheeps"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In English, the plural of "sheep" is also "sheep".

3 years ago

omarecd

Besides of Netherlands, I'm also learning English !! :)

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

The Netherlands is a country. The language you're learning is called Dutch in English.

4 weeks ago

Varnol

Yeah, me too :D

1 year ago

ItaloPssoa
ItaloPssoa

Bedankt!

3 years ago

keropyon

That's why I kept getting it wrong! Dank je wel! :)

3 years ago

s7ubborn

It all makes sense now :D

3 years ago