Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Men zegt dat niet."

Translation:One does not say that.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

-- Informational Addendum --

Stern, H in Essential Dutch Grammar (1984), p. 41:

The indefinite pronoun men may be translated into English as "one", "they", "you", "people," or sometimes with a passive construction. The main idea is that of action performed by an unspecified agent or agents. The focus of attention is the activity and not the agent, and so the agent need not be identified. Men always requires a verb in the third person singular:

  1. Men zegt dat zij een grote zangeres is = They say she is a great singer.
  2. Men heeft hem erg bewonderd = He was greatly admired.
  3. Men moet dieven met dieven vangen = It takes a thief to catch a thief (One must catch thieves with thieves).

In the spoken language it is more common to use je (you) or ze (they) as the subject of this type of sentence. In this respect, Dutch and English usage are quite similar:

  1. Ze zeggen dat het mooi weer blijft = They say the weather will stay nice.
  2. Je kunt nooit weten of... = You can never tell/know if...

As in English, Dutch has no specific "you" or "they" in mind in such statements

2 years ago

Hillolsctg

Like 'Ons' in French.

2 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

On* ^^

2 years ago

Rickymonster

Or, perhaps more directly, 'man' in Swedish.

2 years ago

lu_vilarta

sentences with "men" remind me of Jaqen H'ghar XD

2 years ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

A man does not say that

1 year ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Why "One is not saying that" cannnot be accepted as a correct answer?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

"Men" is used in general, it's not referring to specific people, the same goes for this usage of "one" in English. So it's a general statement, for that simple present tense is used in English: One does not say that.

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Thank you :)

3 years ago

BOOIII

When do we use "men" and when do we use "één"

2 years ago

Xamaranth

"Men" is used to mean people. "Een" is used to mean the number one.

1 year ago

Brexxe
Brexxe

Like "man" in german. For example: Man sagt das nicht.

1 year ago

RowanM.1

It may not be a strictly literal translation, but I don't think "No one says that" is really wrong, and in fact sounds more idiomatic in English.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the meaning is different.

2 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

It is not said - could this be accepted?

2 years ago

sarahachab0

why cant say niet zegt het niet

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het = it
  • dat = that
2 years ago