1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He has twenty minutes."

"He has twenty minutes."

Translation:Han har tjugo minuter på sig.

January 30, 2015

4 Comments


lingoqueen13

why is "pa sig" needed here?


Zmrzlina

The expression "ha [time] på sig" means to be limited to that given amount of time in doing something. This expression above might then, for example, be used when waiting for a friend about to board the same train as you: "He has twenty minutes [to get here]".


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

So without på sig, would it mean that he has twenty minutes to do whatever he likes, for example read the paper? We would say having twenty minute to yourself.


amit_ax

"Jag har tio minuter på mig" "Du har fem minuter på dig" --- Are these sentences correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started