1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har smerter i foden."

"Jeg har smerter i foden."

Translation:I have pains in my foot.

January 30, 2015

12 Comments


natanta

I would also expect "I have pain in my foot". In (American) English, "I have pains" means you have more than one, like maybe repeating stabbing pains as opposed to one long dull ache.


edalgas

It is curious. Growing up, and picking it up from my folks, I used to use 'that smarts' instead of 'that hurts'. The carry over from language to language is sometimes very interesting.


GiovanniPe795966

Usually translation is not that free. Of course I would feel pain in MY foot, but there's no possessive pronoun in the original sentence


RyagonIV

In Danish you don't use the possessive form for body parts, clothing, or anything that's "attached" to you if it's already clear from the sentence whom it belongs to. Especially in sentences with have, like "Du har noget i håret" - "You have something in (your) hair." But: "Der er noget i dit hår" - "There is something in your hair".


britta969416

Thanks for explanation!


trevro

Would "my foot hurts" be a valid translation as well?


DjoekeWentink

It is a great but not literal translation


PushythePirate1

I used 'my foot hurts' and it was accepted (1/1/19)


sriajuda

Certainly. The literal translation is very awkward.


Dagmar813010

Yes you would not say jeg har smerter i foden unless you talks with a doctor but normaly you would say my foot hurts


Minsche

The translation is wrong. There is no word "i MIN fød" it is "i føden". and must be "in the foot"


DragonNights

Check out RyagonIV's answer somewhere else in the comments.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.