1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gråter."

"De gråter."

Translation:They cry.

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


shrikrishna1

Does 'gråter' means to make a loud sound , or shed tears also?


Arnauti

Only the tear-shedding version, just yelling isn't gråter.


Chickenosis

What would the word be for breaking down and making loud sounds?


Arnauti

The closest translation of cry (as in 'not weep') is probably skrika, other words include ropa (pretty neutral, like 'call' in this sense), vråla ('roar'). There are lots of other words with similar meaning such as hojta, gasta, gapa, skräna etc.


nahuatl1939

Swiss German ( Alemanish) is graenne ! German is weinen. quite different.


JMiklasS

there is also "grämen" in high german, although it's not really common nowadays

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grämen

i wonder if this is related


nahuatl1939

german = weinen. BUT, Swiss german ( Alamanisch) - graenne' ( i write ae because i don't have the umlaut sign on my spanish keyboard.to put on the "A" it is common practice to write " ae" in that case. Swiss german (I Alamanisch) ist Mittelhochdeutsch). that's why you will find so many words similar to the Scandinavian languages and to Dutch as well and also so different from Hochdeutsch ( which the Swiss germans call :" Schriftdeutsch " or written german because they don;'t speak it between themselves.only with foreigners who happen to speak German.I am a ROMAND, that means a french-speaking Swiss. But I also speak Swiss german ( Alamanisch).


ChoYume

Would "gråter" be used to translate "to sob" as well?


yourdyingi

i keep getting laugh and cry mixed up, theyre two different things

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.