1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De gråter."

"De gråter."

Translation:They cry.

January 30, 2015

17 Comments


shrikrishna1

Does 'gråter' means to make a loud sound , or shed tears also?


Arnauti

Only the tear-shedding version, just yelling isn't gråter.


Chickenosis

What would the word be for breaking down and making loud sounds?


Arnauti

The closest translation of cry (as in 'not weep') is probably skrika, other words include ropa (pretty neutral, like 'call' in this sense), vråla ('roar'). There are lots of other words with similar meaning such as hojta, gasta, gapa, skräna etc.


szmannz

What happened to them, why are they all crying


yourdyingi

i keep getting laugh and cry mixed up, theyre two different things


nahuatl1939

Swiss German ( Alemanish) is graenne ! German is weinen. quite different.


JMiklasS

there is also "grämen" in high german, although it's not really common nowadays

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grämen

i wonder if this is related


nahuatl1939

german = weinen. BUT, Swiss german ( Alamanisch) - graenne' ( i write ae because i don't have the umlaut sign on my spanish keyboard.to put on the "A" it is common practice to write " ae" in that case. Swiss german (I Alamanisch) ist Mittelhochdeutsch). that's why you will find so many words similar to the Scandinavian languages and to Dutch as well and also so different from Hochdeutsch ( which the Swiss germans call :" Schriftdeutsch " or written german because they don;'t speak it between themselves.only with foreigners who happen to speak German.I am a ROMAND, that means a french-speaking Swiss. But I also speak Swiss german ( Alamanisch).


nizzle1931

Will someone please let me know if the audio is correct for gråtor? The voice pronounces the sentence as "dome geroter" but when I hover the mouse over the word the voice then pronounces it as "gro-ter".


sotnosen93

The audio is correct. The hover-over pronunciation is also correct, kind of, but puts too much emphasis on the individual syllables if that makes sense.


StellaBartolini

why is not gråt? google translate gråt as crying and gråter as cry.


thorr18

gråt is an imperative. "Cry! I command you".
You often drop the er from a verb to make it imperative. (gråter -> gråt)

gråt can also be a noun: "My crying is a tedious behavior"
In English the noun and verb are both crying so maybe it's a little hard for me to show. This exercise uses the verb, not the noun. You can't say "They behavior" but you can say "They behave". Same with gråt vs gråta.


dickupyaballs

Is "they are crying" not an acceptable answer in this case?


ChoYume

Would "gråter" be used to translate "to sob" as well?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.