1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du eller inte?"

"Kommer du eller inte?"

Translation:Are you coming or not?

January 30, 2015

27 Comments


Gaby754722

In this case if I want to answer with a "yes", i have to say " jo" (because its a negative question) or "ja"?


Zmrzlina

This question is not negative as such, but a matter of two options. If asked this, I reckon a Swede would reply with "Ja, jag kommer" or "Nej, jag kommer inte" since it's not a yes/no question.


HelenCarlsson

Or even skip the ja/nej part and reply "Jag kommer" or "Jag kommer inte".


jerobarraco

Reminds me when i asked a teacher for a task "Should we do this? or should we do that?" he replied "Yes".


akvbroek

This question in English expresses impatience as in "I thought you were coming but you haven't gotten ready to go so I say 'Are you coming or not?'" So to simply ask if some is coming without the impatience we would drop the "or not" else we would be considered rude. Does this question in Swedish have the same connotation?


swede100

I say that it does


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "aren't you coming either?"


HelenCarlsson

    That would be "Kommer inte du heller?" in Swedish.


JacobLagace

    i wrote : you coming or not, and it was wrong. why is the "are" necessary here ?


Zmrzlina

    Because standard or common English needs it.


mickeymouse1955

    @Zmrzlina In many cases the 'are' is understood in English. It that incorrect English?


Zmrzlina

    Generally, I don't want to see it as incorrect as much as non-standard. I know it's common to drop the verb in numerous dialects and sociolects though.


mickeymouse1955

    By learning other languages through Duo, I do learn something new about English every week. Tack.


AllexRosh

    Hi Duo! What is the difference between "Kommer du eller inte" and "Kommer du eller ej". Is the option with "ej" relevant in such case? How should we use "inte" and "ej" generally?


HelenCarlsson

    They are synonyms, but "ej" is more formal:

    Beträd ej gräsmattan! - Keep off the grass!


Rasla143

    how did you upload the picture?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    I uploaded it to Imgur, then embedded the jpeg with ! [ alt text ] ( https://... )


Evej01

    how do you say in Swedish: Do or don't you come? This translation was marked as not good.


_-David-_

    It wouldn't be correct in English.


moise8617

    I feel like "Aren't you coming?" should be an accepted answer


devalanteriel

    That would be kommer du inte?


JustGothEnough

    Am I the only one who doesn't anything in the Swedish listening exercises anymore?? It works fine for the other languages, but these Swedish ones are just silence - even if I click the buttons to hear it again or slower...


devalanteriel

    That's odd, but I still get audio and I haven't heard any other complaints about that happening regularly. So I'm hoping it's just a temporary glitch on your end.


Miriam731058

    What would be said in Swedish in this case: Are you not coming? For me I don't see the difference to what is written there...


JustGothEnough

    "Are you not coming?" would be "Kommer du inte?". This is "kommer du eller inte?", which is "are you coming or not?". eller = or

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.