"Kommer du eller inte?"

Translation:Are you coming or not?

January 30, 2015

29 Comments


Gaby754722

In this case if I want to answer with a "yes", i have to say " jo" (because its a negative question) or "ja"?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

This question is not negative as such, but a matter of two options. If asked this, I reckon a Swede would reply with "Ja, jag kommer" or "Nej, jag kommer inte" since it's not a yes/no question.

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Or even skip the ja/nej part and reply "Jag kommer" or "Jag kommer inte".

January 30, 2015

jerobarraco

Reminds me when i asked a teacher for a task "Should we do this? or should we do that?" he replied "Yes".

May 8, 2015

akvbroek

This question in English expresses impatience as in "I thought you were coming but you haven't gotten ready to go so I say 'Are you coming or not?'" So to simply ask if some is coming without the impatience we would drop the "or not" else we would be considered rude. Does this question in Swedish have the same connotation?

July 7, 2016

swede100

I say that it does

July 29, 2016

JacobLagace

i wrote : you coming or not, and it was wrong. why is the "are" necessary here ?

September 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Because standard or common English needs it.

September 9, 2016

dennie54

@Zmrzlina In many cases the 'are' is understood in English. It that incorrect English?

April 24, 2017

Zmrzlina

Generally, I don't want to see it as incorrect as much as non-standard. I know it's common to drop the verb in numerous dialects and sociolects though.

April 24, 2017

dennie54

By learning other languages through Duo, I do learn something new about English every week. Tack.

April 24, 2017

moise8617

I feel like "Aren't you coming?" should be an accepted answer

April 29, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be kommer du inte?

April 2, 2019

PeterStockwell

What's wrong with "aren't you coming either?"

June 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That would be "Kommer inte du heller?" in Swedish.

June 9, 2015

katt64

Can I say "eller hur"?

November 15, 2016

devalanteriel

That means "right", as in "You're coming, right?"

April 2, 2019

AllexRosh

Hi Duo! What is the difference between "Kommer du eller inte" and "Kommer du eller ej". Is the option with "ej" relevant in such case? How should we use "inte" and "ej" generally?

April 20, 2017

HelenCarlsson

They are synonyms, but "ej" is more formal:

Beträd ej gräsmattan! - Keep off the grass!

April 20, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

kan inte stoppa mig

April 20, 2017

Rasla143

how did you upload the picture?

December 17, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

I uploaded it to Imgur, then embedded the jpeg with ! [ alt text ] ( https://... )

December 17, 2017

AllexRosh

Thank you

April 20, 2017

Evej01

how do you say in Swedish: Do or don't you come? This translation was marked as not good.

May 2, 2017

_-David-_

It wouldn't be correct in English.

January 22, 2018

JustGothEnough

Am I the only one who doesn't anything in the Swedish listening exercises anymore?? It works fine for the other languages, but these Swedish ones are just silence - even if I click the buttons to hear it again or slower...

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

That's odd, but I still get audio and I haven't heard any other complaints about that happening regularly. So I'm hoping it's just a temporary glitch on your end.

April 2, 2019

Miriam731058

What would be said in Swedish in this case: Are you not coming? For me I don't see the difference to what is written there...

April 1, 2019

JustGothEnough

"Are you not coming?" would be "Kommer du inte?". This is "kommer du eller inte?", which is "are you coming or not?". eller = or

April 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.