"As bolsas têm duração de um ano."

Translation:The scholarships last for one year.

August 6, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


breakinboundrez

Have not been taught that 'bolsas' is another meaning for scholarship. I only knew it as 'bags'. Hmmmm.

August 7, 2013

zoe1-rachel15

I thought the same and I got it wrong

May 17, 2014

MusiMonster

Same thing happen to me, and I don't want to hover a word when I'm doing strengthen practice because I don't want to "cheat", so I went with bags... Oh Duolingo, you just cost me a hear :(

October 1, 2014

latheluvable

bolsa = scholarship? thanks for letting us know!

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

and a very important word in Portuguese since many college students has a kind of scholarship provided by the government!

August 7, 2013

e.cambourn

I heard that people who go a public school get offered special places in universities, is that true? If that is true, would bolsas be the right way to talk about what they receive or is that not considered a type of scholarship?

July 17, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

I wonder if it is "a very important word in Portuguese" as it wasn't formally introduced as an alternate meaning of the word 'bolsa'.

November 27, 2016

latheluvable

obrigada :)

August 7, 2013

Balastena

Is there any reason why "bags" is not accepted? For all we know, it could be that the material is made to last for a year, or that the contents will expire after that period.

September 24, 2014

motherwind

I'm with everyone else. How are we supposed to figure out the use of "bolsas" here without additional contextual use? This is really annoying.

March 4, 2014

Friznutz

I have no idea how we were supposed to answer this correctly. Duolingo missed on that one.

February 12, 2014

josue.molina

Mine the bags have a year duration

correct The scholarships last for one year.

Whaaaat??????? please someone explain.

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

it's strange to say "bags" last one year. Rather, another meaning for bolsa is when someone enter at a school/college/university and get some discount. We say "bolsa", that can be of some percentage (10%, 20%) to a completly free course!

August 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The complete name is "bolsa de estudos"

September 6, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

What's the singular and what's the plural? DL gave bolsas de estudo for scholarship and the dictionary gives bolsa de estudos.

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Bolsa de estudo is the singilar form. Bolsas de estudo is the plural form. "De estudo" shows its purpose, so no plural is used.

May 18, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Well, in fact, using "de estudo" or "de estudos" makes no difference.

But as you said, what make it "one" or more ist "bolsa/bolsas".

May 18, 2014

josue.molina

I see... thank you!!!!

August 6, 2013

VestaG

Hee hee - Think of it as a 'bag o' money'! (Although if you buy a cheap Louis Vuitton bag it might only last a year!

March 28, 2014

Alex.Essilfie

It would be far better to teach the alternate meaning when the word is being introduced in order not to confuse learners.

For example, when the word 'estação' is introduced, we learn that it means both "station" and "season". With this in mind, if one translation does not seem "proper" in a given context, we simply move on to the alternate translation.

I hope that as a language moderator, you will make it a high priority to immediately include introductory lessons for this meaning of bolsa.

Thank you

November 27, 2016

horvathdavid

I wrote: The scholarships have a duration of one year. It was marked incorrect. Why?

January 16, 2014

MarkHopman

Apparently, "a year" is also incorrect.

April 18, 2014

Balastena

Is there any reason why "bags" is not accepted? For all we know, it could be that the material is made to last for a year, or that the contents will expire after that period.

September 24, 2014

Regular384

It accepts "a year" but incorrectly says this is a typo and should be "an year".

January 27, 2018

mikocot

haha, any idea how one should know that translations of bolsa? :D

August 27, 2013

Afoita

we were not told that a "purse" can mean a scholarship. I can see how purse = money or like in horse racing, "the purse" is the money prize. But I think we should have had a hint that bolsas COULD mean scholarship too.

September 4, 2013

GinoPTY

I have the same question as josue.d.re... exactly how do you go from bolsas being handbags to bolsas being scholarships??????

August 28, 2013

Coayuco

This is related to the history of the word. "Bolsa" or purse is the place where you carry money. By extension, it becomes the money itself. In schools, we refer to the person who receives the money as the bursar, literally "the one who holds the purse." To disburse is to distribute money. They all have the same root.

May 25, 2014

DiamondJef

Whoa! how am I suppose to know which word to use bag oR grant?!

November 10, 2014

Carmen_CostaRica

You are right! How are we supposed to know that "bolsas" are grants/scholarships if the word had not been taught before? This wasn't a good sentence to translate.

February 13, 2015

Cheweeman

As a french I don't even know what is a "Grant"

August 12, 2014

Diegovsky

it is the same as "scolarship". when you give something, a donation, concesion, subvention, bourse, etc.

March 1, 2015

lambskinny

Perhaps "purses" can be interpreted as "monies"? and that is why bolsas is scholarships???

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

some words have no sense, they can mean many meanings =S the same as in English.

October 24, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

The scholarships have duration for one year? If I said as bolsas duram/durar de um ano, would that make any sense?

May 18, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

You can say "as bolsas duram um ano". Ok... it less common, but not wrong.

May 18, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.