1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar inte dig, utan ho…

"Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom."

Translation:I do not love you, but him.

January 30, 2015

103 Comments


Exochroma

Ice cold Duolingo, ice cold....


CharlieMingus

Some serious drama here...


JoshuaMadd2

Why would one use utan here rather than men?


HelenCarlsson

You can read about the difference between "men" (but) and "utan" (but) here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/utan#Usage_notes


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yours is equally awesome!


ShaunThrea

Have a lingot for that epic profile pic.


dantedante19

For those who speak Spanish, "utan" in this case means "sino". "No te amo a ti sino a él"


sandeepa2

Tack för förklaringen.


[deactivated user]

    I can't give you a lingo on the app but thank you so much ! The explanation is really clear.


Andy642820

    It's similar to Russian "не ..., а ..."


GlitterNinja101

    Wow, that's gotta hurt, buddy. That's gotta hurt.


cvictoria42

    That sentence sounds really awkward in English, I'd rather say "I don't love you, but I love him" (which duolingo didn't accept). Does the sentence sound more natural in Swedish?


Arnauti

    'I don't love you, but I love him' would be Jag älskar inte dig men jag älskar honom, so that's a different sentence.


rami59

    Why is 'men' used here not 'utan'?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to one of Helen's answers above.


LevRaphael1

    Yes, a different sentence, but translation isn't supposed to be literal, it's supposed to find an idiomatic equivalent in the other language. Please read Grossman's book Why Translation Matters.


4oYBIxtO

    In Duolingo one should be literal most of the time


PrincessMiauMiau

    I thought "I don't love you, only him" sounded better :(


HelenCarlsson

    That would be "Jag älskar inte dig, bara honom".


commander_fett

    It's interesting seeing one of those sentences that actually translates better if you keep the English word order the same as the Swedish: "I love not you, but him." With "I don't love you, but him," the "but him" part feels disconnected.


KiwiDressager

    I think "I do not love you but rather him" is a closer translation - for this sentence anyway. Utan does not always need the clarifying word rather, but this sentence is certainly odd without it. I tried it out just now and it isn't accepted so I guess the mods have their reasons for not including this. (They seem to be completely onto any potentially better phrasing that is not problematic for actually teaching us Swedish! Edit - in fact I see just below that "but rather" translates more literally to "utan snarare" so presumably that is why this translation is not accepted.)


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Yeah, the English is a little awkward, but I can't think of a better way to translate it and teach that utan is "but".


LevRaphael1

    add "I love" as in "but I do love him." Perfectly acceptable English, and not awkward.


dannyboy898

    Is this like Sondern in German?


Timislove

    "I do not love you without him"?


Zmrzlina

    If you removed the comma, I guess so.


maria.nils

    Have you heard the audio? To my Norwegian ears, this certainly sounds more like "without him" than "but him"


4oYBIxtO

    Yes it surely does, the audio is wrong


devalanteriel

    Definitely. Marking this for a re-recording in a couple of days.


honeyjw

    "Utan" is used in situations where there is negation (inte) in the main clause. Typically the information in the but clause is in opposition to that in the primary clause. For example : Hon dricker inte öl, utan kaffe. She is not drinking beer, but coffee.

    "Men" is used when there is no negation. Typically the information in the but clause is additive. For example: Jag tycker om kaffe, men jag älskar te. I like coffee, but I love tea.


RavikumarP287907

    Looks we have inte when men is used in this sentence "Den hunden är inte svart men mörkbrun". How about that ?


4oYBIxtO

    Den hunden är inte svart, utan mörkbrun


stdaaviid

    Why is it utan instead of men?


Daifu

    I think it is more natural for them to use "utan" when you have a negation in the first sentence " jag älskar INTE dig"....and this is the only way (negation in the first sentence!!) you can use utan with the meaning of men. Otherwise you just use it to say "without".


Zmrzlina

    Because that's the way Swedish works to express that part of what English can use the word but for.


devalanteriel

    Re-recording

    The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of October 19th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

    As noted by some in the comments, utan can also mean "without", and the meaning is determined by the stress in this case. The word honom should be stressed to get the right meaning.

    Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/4e1b7a89eefc4342b18e699b29b4c6bc.mp3

    For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

    Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


TimK77777

    There must be a problem with the sentence. Negated is the verb "love", and "but" suggests that an alternative to that verb follows, so it should be something like "I do not love you, but I care about you". If we want to keep "him" as the alternative, then "you" should be negated in the first part, i.e. it should be something like "I love not you, but him". This is accepted as a correct translation, but I wonder if the original Swedish sentence actually say that (i.e. if it negates "you" rather than "love" in the first part).


MarkBorkBorkBork

    I've always found this sentence translation a bit awkward myself. Thank you for your insight, Tim.

    Wiktionary has good usage notes about utan. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/utan#Usage_notes

    It also has a more clear example, using an intransitive verb: Huset är inte rött utan blått -> The house is not red but blue.

    I agree the current English translation is a little weird, using the auxiliary verb form English prefers when negating transitive verbs, while not supplying a new verb for the second half. Your suggested translation, "I love not you, but him," sounds much nicer to my ears. Although I think many English speakers would find that form archaic, it certainly is correct, and an improvement over the default translation. I think to love might actually be the best verb to use in this form, given the well-known phrase "He loves me, he loves me not."

    My suggestion for Duolingo would be to add an utan lesson using an intransitive verb, where the translation is clear and modern, then switch the default translation of this sentence to "I love not you, but him."


TimK77777

    Well, in "the house is not red but blue" negated is "red", rather than "is". At least that's how I understand it.


HelenCarlsson

    If you want to negate "love", the Swedish sentence would be "Jag älskar dig inte".


TimK77777

    So what you're saying is that in "Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom" negated is "dig". If that is so indeed, then English translation would be "I love not you, but him", while "I don't love you, but him" would be incorrect.


Neco_Coneco

    Utan = but rather, just like Spanish sino.

    Is this right?


HelenCarlsson

    Yes!

    Note that "utan" also can mean "without":
    utan socker - without sugar - sin azúcar


4oYBIxtO

    And the computer voice pronounces it as it would mean without


Arnauti

    Just remember that 'but rather' has an exact Swedish translation in utan snarare.


elkman45

    why utan and not men


keinemeinung

    So is "utan" in this context sort of like the Russian "a"?


Arnauti

    Yes, but only in this type of context. (it's only ever used together with inte).


LingoLaura

    i gather that 'men' = 'but', 'utan' = 'but rather'


Arnauti

    Sort of, except but rather is 'utan snarare'.


KiwiDressager

    Perhaps that is the literal translation but "but rather" makes more sense (in this sentence) in English. The sentence as it stands above barely means anything. At best it is very old fashioned dialect.


Thalienchen

    The spoken melody at "utan honom" makes the sentence mean "I dont love you without him".


hanspersson

    Yes, the intonation is way off.


Robert159803

    Why doesn't this mean "I don't love you without him?" (perhaps a ABBA fan's response to the prospect of the band reforming without Benny)


devalanteriel

    Well, the comma indicates that it can't have that meaning, since that wouldn't make sense. But also, I don't really think it's feasible enough to show as a translation. :)


Meriem576113

    Heartbreaker Duolingo


DaddyDerickAli

    I feel this is the most least used sentance in the english language


hanspersson

    Yeah, we should only have commonly used sentences like "help, the horse ate the holy potato" (from the German course).


MTAliz

    Damn, that hurt like hell


Tyler780303

    Yikes... going through a divorce right now. This hits close to home


bigswedeej

    Utan means without, which suggests a negative, so we're "matching negatives"??


Arnauti

    It doesn't mean 'without' in this case, this is a different utan.


4oYBIxtO

    But it is pronounced as IF it meant without


VioletteNoire

    Can you say: "Jag älskar dig inte, utan honom." as well?

    If not, why?


Malgosia007

    I would also like to know that.


HelenCarlsson

    With "jag älskar dig inte", "älskar" is stressed and with "jag älskar inte dig", "dig" is stressed. So, when adding "utan honom" it makes more sense to stress "dig".


Q_C

    The way this is phrased it makes it sound as though it's impossible to love two people.


dddanilo

    When do we use the comma in Swedish? :)


EricBasir

    This is a very confusing phrase to understand.


fhorray

    I do not love you but him... (him does)

    is that a right thinking?


HelenCarlsson

    I do not love you, but I love him -that's a right thinking :)!

    Jag älskar inte dig, men han gör det = I don't love you, but he does


simontablazon

    I got this sentence RIGHT AFTER "You know I love you."


karmis77

    Why but not without???????


HelenCarlsson

    There are two different "utan":

    1. Preposition: kaffe utan socker - coffee without sugar
    2. Conjunction: jag vill inte åka till New York utan till Oslo - I don't want to go to New York but to Oslo

haio.bea

    If you wanted to say "I love you but not him" ( maybe 'I invite you but not him' would be a better example but idk how to say "invite" in swedish xD) would you still use 'utan' instead of 'men'? Like "Jag älskar dig utan han inte/inte han (?)"?


devalanteriel

    Jag älskar dig men inte honom.

    You can't use utan here because that's only in response to inferred negatives, most often a statement using inte.


Florence764039

    I read the explanation ..Thank you


Rasla143

    for a girl is it correct to say '' jag älskar inte dig, utan henne'' ?


devalanteriel

    Yep, exactly.


MilosSpaic

    Although I heard it at the first time of recording, I had to listen once more, because at the first time I didnt believed...


LevRaphael1

    I don't love you, but I love him should be accepted because "I love" is not only implied, it's more idiomatic.


Asma793500

    Seems to me that "utan" in this instance is used like "instead". I donr love you, instead, (i love) him.


devalanteriel

    I'd personally go for "but rather", but "instead" works here as well. :)


elrolfo

    That's one hell of a ruthless bird!


fritzluther

    "I don't love you but him" - marked wrong (20/5/2020) for some reason, reported.


devalanteriel

    That's odd - it's definitely accepted, and there is no report from you.


fritzluther

    My comment should read: I was going to report it, I was bent on reporting it right after posting my comment, got back to the question, and... clicked enter by accident, so I should have reported it... but didn't (so that explains the missing report - sorry)

    As to the first part, though, it is odd, I literally copy-pasted my answer here. The only difference between the official answer and mine that I can see is the contracted form and the comma. As far as I remember the programme cares little about punctuation, so I doubt it's the missing comma. Anecdotally, I once had a somewhat similar contraction-related problem in the Russian course. Anyway, if you're saying it should have been accepted I don't really know what went wrong here.

    It isn't impossible that this heart-breaking revelation and I will meet again some day. When we do, having shed a tear or two, I will type the same phrase (contracted don't, no comma), and see what happens. Thanks for your reaction!


devalanteriel

    Ah, that explains it. :)

    The system does screw up at times, so I'm certainly never ruling a bug out.


Kaitlynccw

    I thought utan meant without, or does it have two meanings? Otherwise this doesn't make much sense to native English speakers.


CarolinaViking

    The word utan has many meanings and uses. Duo teaches the most common meanings quite often and then begins to touch on other uses. Think about word usage in English.

    Without in English can mean "outside." It can mean "externally." It can mean "unless." It can be a noun meaning "an outer place or area."

    Utan is similar: https://ne.ord.se/ordbok/svenska/engelska/sök/utan


Kate297168

    I think "rather" should be accepted her as a translation. "I do not love you, rather him."

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.