"Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom."

Translation:I do not love you, but him.

January 30, 2015

75 Comments


Exochroma

Ice cold Duolingo, ice cold....

March 29, 2015

CharlieMingus

Some serious drama here...

April 19, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

Why would one use utan here rather than men?

January 31, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can read about the difference between "men" (but) and "utan" (but) here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/utan#Usage_notes

August 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Have a lingot :)

August 24, 2015

continuum2063

nice profile pic

April 30, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yours is equally awesome!

November 27, 2018

ShaunThrea

Have a lingot for that epic profile pic.

July 12, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Bork!

July 12, 2017

sandeepa2

Tack för förklaringen.

January 7, 2017

dantedante19

For those who speak Spanish, "utan" in this case means "sino". "No te amo a ti sino a él"

May 8, 2019

Drackard

I can't give you a lingo on the app but thank you so much ! The explanation is really clear.

March 10, 2018

GlitterNinja101

Wow, that's gotta hurt, buddy. That's gotta hurt.

April 6, 2015

cvictoria42

That sentence sounds really awkward in English, I'd rather say "I don't love you, but I love him" (which duolingo didn't accept). Does the sentence sound more natural in Swedish?

April 3, 2015

Arnauti

'I don't love you, but I love him' would be Jag älskar inte dig men jag älskar honom, so that's a different sentence.

August 22, 2016

rami59

Why is 'men' used here not 'utan'?

January 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to one of Helen's answers above.

January 14, 2019

PrincessMiauMiau

I thought "I don't love you, only him" sounded better :(

November 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

That would be "Jag älskar inte dig, bara honom".

November 27, 2016

commander_fett

It's interesting seeing one of those sentences that actually translates better if you keep the English word order the same as the Swedish: "I love not you, but him." With "I don't love you, but him," the "but him" part feels disconnected.

November 3, 2015

KiwiDressager

I think "I do not love you but rather him" is a closer translation - for this sentence anyway. Utan does not always need the clarifying word rather, but this sentence is certainly odd without it. I tried it out just now and it isn't accepted so I guess the mods have their reasons for not including this. (They seem to be completely onto any potentially better phrasing that is not problematic for actually teaching us Swedish! Edit - in fact I see just below that "but rather" translates more literally to "utan snarare" so presumably that is why this translation is not accepted.)

April 5, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yeah, the English is a little awkward, but I can't think of a better way to translate it and teach that utan is "but".

November 3, 2015

dannyboy898

Is this like Sondern in German?

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

December 4, 2015

Timislove

"I do not love you without him"?

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you removed the comma, I guess so.

February 21, 2015

maria.nils

Have you heard the audio? To my Norwegian ears, this certainly sounds more like "without him" than "but him"

April 23, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Yes it surely does, the audio is wrong

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Definitely. Marking this for a re-recording in a couple of days.

October 11, 2017

stdaaviid

Why is it utan instead of men?

February 11, 2015

Daifu

I think it is more natural for them to use "utan" when you have a negation in the first sentence " jag älskar INTE dig"....and this is the only way (negation in the first sentence!!) you can use utan with the meaning of men. Otherwise you just use it to say "without".

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because that's the way Swedish works to express that part of what English can use the word but for.

February 21, 2015

TimK77777

There must be a problem with the sentence. Negated is the verb "love", and "but" suggests that an alternative to that verb follows, so it should be something like "I do not love you, but I care about you". If we want to keep "him" as the alternative, then "you" should be negated in the first part, i.e. it should be something like "I love not you, but him". This is accepted as a correct translation, but I wonder if the original Swedish sentence actually say that (i.e. if it negates "you" rather than "love" in the first part).

May 1, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

I've always found this sentence translation a bit awkward myself. Thank you for your insight, Tim.

Wiktionary has good usage notes about utan. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/utan#Usage_notes

It also has a more clear example, using an intransitive verb: Huset är inte rött utan blått -> The house is not red but blue.

I agree the current English translation is a little weird, using the auxiliary verb form English prefers when negating transitive verbs, while not supplying a new verb for the second half. Your suggested translation, "I love not you, but him," sounds much nicer to my ears. Although I think many English speakers would find that form archaic, it certainly is correct, and an improvement over the default translation. I think to love might actually be the best verb to use in this form, given the well-known phrase "He loves me, he loves me not."

My suggestion for Duolingo would be to add an utan lesson using an intransitive verb, where the translation is clear and modern, then switch the default translation of this sentence to "I love not you, but him."

May 1, 2017

TimK77777

Well, in "the house is not red but blue" negated is "red", rather than "is". At least that's how I understand it.

May 1, 2017

HelenCarlsson

If you want to negate "love", the Swedish sentence would be "Jag älskar dig inte".

May 1, 2017

TimK77777

So what you're saying is that in "Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom" negated is "dig". If that is so indeed, then English translation would be "I love not you, but him", while "I don't love you, but him" would be incorrect.

May 1, 2017

honeyjw

"Utan" is used in situations where there is negation (inte) in the main clause. Typically the information in the but clause is in opposition to that in the primary clause. For example : Hon dricker inte öl, utan kaffe. She is not drinking beer, but coffee.

"Men" is used when there is no negation. Typically the information in the but clause is additive. For example: Jag tycker om kaffe, men jag älskar te. I like coffee, but I love tea.

June 23, 2017

elkman45

why utan and not men

June 19, 2016

keinemeinung

So is "utan" in this context sort of like the Russian "a"?

July 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, but only in this type of context. (it's only ever used together with inte).

August 22, 2016

LingoLaura

i gather that 'men' = 'but', 'utan' = 'but rather'

December 7, 2016

Arnauti

Sort of, except but rather is 'utan snarare'.

December 7, 2016

KiwiDressager

Perhaps that is the literal translation but "but rather" makes more sense (in this sentence) in English. The sentence as it stands above barely means anything. At best it is very old fashioned dialect.

August 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of October 19th, 2017, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

As noted by some in the comments, utan can also mean "without", and the meaning is determined by the stress in this case. The word honom should be stressed to get the right meaning.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/4e1b7a89eefc4342b18e699b29b4c6bc.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

October 19, 2017

Neco_Coneco

Utan = but rather, just like Spanish sino.

Is this right?

January 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes!

Note that "utan" also can mean "without":
utan socker - without sugar - sin azúcar

January 18, 2016

4oYBIxtO

And the computer voice pronounces it as it would mean without

October 11, 2017

Arnauti

Just remember that 'but rather' has an exact Swedish translation in utan snarare.

August 22, 2016

Robert159803

Why doesn't this mean "I don't love you without him?" (perhaps a ABBA fan's response to the prospect of the band reforming without Benny)

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, the comma indicates that it can't have that meaning, since that wouldn't make sense. But also, I don't really think it's feasible enough to show as a translation. :)

September 28, 2017

Thalienchen

The spoken melody at "utan honom" makes the sentence mean "I dont love you without him".

August 31, 2015

bigswedeej

Utan means without, which suggests a negative, so we're "matching negatives"??

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

It doesn't mean 'without' in this case, this is a different utan.

August 22, 2016

4oYBIxtO

But it is pronounced as IF it meant without

October 11, 2017

VioletteNoire

Can you say: "Jag älskar dig inte, utan honom." as well?

If not, why?

May 16, 2016

Malgosia007

I would also like to know that.

August 22, 2016

HelenCarlsson

With "jag älskar dig inte", "älskar" is stressed and with "jag älskar inte dig", "dig" is stressed. So, when adding "utan honom" it makes more sense to stress "dig".

August 22, 2016

Malgosia007

Thank you :).

August 22, 2016

Lawrence-C

The way this is phrased it makes it sound as though it's impossible to love two people.

August 11, 2016

dddanilo

When do we use the comma in Swedish? :)

October 9, 2016

EricBasir

This is a very confusing phrase to understand.

December 10, 2016

fhorray

I do not love you but him... (him does)

is that a right thinking?

April 3, 2017

HelenCarlsson

I do not love you, but I love him -that's a right thinking :)!

Jag älskar inte dig, men han gör det = I don't love you, but he does

April 3, 2017

fhorray

thank you!

April 5, 2017

simontablazon

I got this sentence RIGHT AFTER "You know I love you."

April 22, 2017

karmis77

Why but not without???????

May 31, 2017

HelenCarlsson

There are two different "utan":

  1. Preposition: kaffe utan socker - coffee without sugar
  2. Conjunction: jag vill inte åka till New York utan till Oslo - I don't want to go to New York but to Oslo
May 31, 2017

haio.bea

If you wanted to say "I love you but not him" ( maybe 'I invite you but not him' would be a better example but idk how to say "invite" in swedish xD) would you still use 'utan' instead of 'men'? Like "Jag älskar dig utan han inte/inte han (?)"?

September 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Jag älskar dig men inte honom.

You can't use utan here because that's only in response to inferred negatives, most often a statement using inte.

September 9, 2017

Florence764039

I read the explanation ..Thank you

September 30, 2017

Rasla143

for a girl is it correct to say '' jag älskar inte dig, utan henne'' ?

December 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Yep, exactly.

March 18, 2019

MilosSpaic

Although I heard it at the first time of recording, I had to listen once more, because at the first time I didnt believed...

March 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Why not?

March 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.