Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto ha ocurrido porque no lo hice."

Translation:This has occurred because I did not do it.

5 years ago

16 Comments


megbap
megbap

This sentence has happened because a human did not write it.

4 years ago

swingophelia

To clarify: the problem with this sentence is that there are two singular pronouns ("this" and "it") that refer to different things, and create ambiguity. Not effective writing, IMO.

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

You asked me to pour water on the ashes, but I didn't do it. Now we're surrounded by a wildfire. "Esto ha ocurrido porque no lo hice."

5 years ago

nueby
nueby

Still sounds like a conversation between two malfunctioning Borg.

4 years ago

lubyleslie

The problem we all have is trying to make full logical statements out of the sentences. I was shocked that I got it right because it seems like nonsense. I think we all have to see these sentences as if we were to walk in in the middle of a conversation and don't know what is going on.. It is tricky because it is quite normal to try and make sense out of them.

4 years ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Bien dicho. I hereby bestow upon you one of my precious lingots.

3 months ago

Talca
Talca

Hice = irregular preterito of hacer. I looked at this sentence and thought haber, not hacer! Those irregular preteriro conjugations are still a challenge. My guess was: This has happened because I didn't have it. Also logical--at least by Duolingo standards.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Wouldn't the 'have' in the sentence "i didn't have it" be tener, not haber?

4 years ago

mazdee

I wrote "this has occurred because I didn't make it", and that is wrong. But it is the same verb! I couldn't make any sense of the sentence, so I thought well, the roast burned because I didn't make it (home) in time, and chose that translation.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Me too, mazdee. Looked up hacer, found make or do, neither of them really made sense...

4 years ago

dmills60

I used this translation also and it makes sense to me.

4 years ago

cadethacker

Can somebody tell me why this is wrong? Lost a heart on this one and really want to understand.

This has occurred because I did not make it.

3 years ago

stephen.o
stephen.o

That that is, is not that that is not.

1 year ago

Michael307373

Please down vote this sentence so we can replace it.

11 months ago

Sam113329

Just like at the end of the movie Blue Streak (not a spoiler), Martin Lawrence's character says, "tengo el gato en los pantalones." We are Luke Wilson's character who has to try to make sense of the sentence! "Dude, you just said you have a... a cat in your pants."

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

WOW! The Duolingo developers seem to have been playing with their word salad spinner again.

3 months ago