1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det sitter en apa i sängen."

"Det sitter en apa i sängen."

Translation:There is a monkey sitting in the bed.

January 30, 2015

18 Comments


jbrains762

Strange in English. I would expect "sit on" or "lie in", but never "sit in". I would expect to specify "sit up in" as in while reading or eating in bed.


Claqing

Doesn't sound weird to me. I somehow imagine it sitting in the middle of the bed as opposed to on the edge.


pekarekr

. . . maybe a stuffed monkey in a child's bed in an upright position under the covers?


elysia779

I sit in my bed while reading a book on sick days. Seems like a normal usage to me.


datzysve

I listened to this sentence many times, but every time it sounds like "vi" instead of "det". Don't know why


KiwiDressager

Me too. And also the "i" either disappears entirely or almost sounds like på because of the end of the word apa which would still make sense. Has caught me out 3 or 4 times now! I think I need to spend more time listening!! haha


mad2hat

I thought they were five jumping apor :D


Neofish2

De ramlade ner och slog i sina små huvuden. :(


AngelUare

Why can't I translate this sentence with "there is a monkey in the bed". I thought sitter was translating into sitting, but into just being there as well.


King2E4

I guess that can translated as 'det är en apa i sängen'.


Dee_Dee432

I probably had too many drinks last night...


VikingPunkology

Can we imply "my bed" from this sentence as well?


Troettkatt

That would be "Det sitter en apa i min säng". Also, Herr Nilsson has his own little bed. ;)


bigswedeej

If apa is monkey, what would an ape be?


Zmrzlina

Also "apa".


g.uh

There is should be det finns, and not det sitter. I did not understand


KiwiDressager

Det finns would imply a sense of permanence to the monkey in the bed. As I suspect that the monkey is not a permanent fixture on the bed, "det finns" sounds a little odd. Sitter/ligger/står are all used to describe existence/location of something so this sentence is quite natural particularly given that the English translation specifies that the monkey is sitting.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.