"Det sitter en apa i sängen."

Translation:There is a monkey sitting in the bed.

January 30, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbrains762

Strange in English. I would expect "sit on" or "lie in", but never "sit in". I would expect to specify "sit up in" as in while reading or eating in bed.


pekarekr

. . . maybe a stuffed monkey in a child's bed in an upright position under the covers?


MattBush2

We're talking normative cases here, and in the general case the usage is sit on or lie in. Yes, one could find a corner case such as yours, but then you can find exceptional cases for nearly any English sentence that would render computational linguistic testing near impossible. One could easily see how "He is a woman" is a valid statement in English under specific conditions, but Duolingo rightfully would consider it wrong.


J.R.Rossi

I agree, as an american. "Sit on" sounds way more natural. I've never heard "sit in"


datzysve

I listened to this sentence many times, but every time it sounds like "vi" instead of "det". Don't know why


KiwiDressager

Me too. And also the "i" either disappears entirely or almost sounds like på because of the end of the word apa which would still make sense. Has caught me out 3 or 4 times now! I think I need to spend more time listening!! haha


Troettkatt

Herr Nilsson!


mad2hat

I thought they were five jumping apor :D


Neofish2

De ramlade ner och slog i sina små huvuden. :(


AngelUare

Why can't I translate this sentence with "there is a monkey in the bed". I thought sitter was translating into sitting, but into just being there as well.


Dee_Dee432

I probably had too many drinks last night...


Musab414

Bättre än den norska arkitekten


bigswedeej

If apa is monkey, what would an ape be?


Zmrzlina

Also "apa".


Maarten823597

First an architect, then a lamb and now a monkey. Is it common to find strange creatures in your bed in Sweden?


VikingPunkology

Can we imply "my bed" from this sentence as well?


Troettkatt

That would be "Det sitter en apa i min säng". Also, Herr Nilsson has his own little bed. ;)


Karsyy

Fem liten apor hoppar i sängen :)


QuintusMarius

Inga fler apor som hoppar på sängen.


Christina982811

It's supposed to be funny


dalcedo

why does it sound like "vi sitter" if it's "det sitter"?? why is the voice so hard to understand? i replay this a thousand times and it just sounds like the voice is saying "vi sitter". i hear a V not a D.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.