"Det sitter en apa i sängen."

Translation:There is a monkey sitting in the bed.

January 30, 2015

17 Comments


jbrains762

Strange in English. I would expect "sit on" or "lie in", but never "sit in". I would expect to specify "sit up in" as in while reading or eating in bed.

April 11, 2015

pekarekr

. . . maybe a stuffed monkey in a child's bed in an upright position under the covers?

October 29, 2018

Claqing

Doesn't sound weird to me. I somehow imagine it sitting in the middle of the bed as opposed to on the edge.

May 5, 2016

Troettkatt

Herr Nilsson!

March 8, 2016

datzebao

I listened to this sentence many times, but every time it sounds like "vi" instead of "det". Don't know why

August 5, 2016

KiwiDressager

Me too. And also the "i" either disappears entirely or almost sounds like på because of the end of the word apa which would still make sense. Has caught me out 3 or 4 times now! I think I need to spend more time listening!! haha

April 13, 2017

mad2hat

I thought they were five jumping apor :D

April 14, 2016

Neofish2

De ramlade ner och slog i sina små huvuden. :(

April 4, 2018

AngelUare

Why can't I translate this sentence with "there is a monkey in the bed". I thought sitter was translating into sitting, but into just being there as well.

April 10, 2017

King2E4

I guess that can translated as 'det är en apa i sängen'.

September 5, 2018

Dee_Dee432

I probably had too many drinks last night...

May 26, 2017

VikingPunkology

Can we imply "my bed" from this sentence as well?

March 22, 2016

Troettkatt

That would be "Det sitter en apa i min säng". Also, Herr Nilsson has his own little bed. ;)

March 23, 2016

bigswedeej

If apa is monkey, what would an ape be?

April 6, 2017

Zmrzlina

Also "apa".

April 6, 2017

g.uh

There is should be det finns, and not det sitter. I did not understand

March 29, 2018

KiwiDressager

Det finns would imply a sense of permanence to the monkey in the bed. As I suspect that the monkey is not a permanent fixture on the bed, "det finns" sounds a little odd. Sitter/ligger/står are all used to describe existence/location of something so this sentence is quite natural particularly given that the English translation specifies that the monkey is sitting.

March 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.