"In streets and squares"

Translation:På gator och torg

January 30, 2015

15 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Would I gator och torg also be correct?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that sounds strange. Swedish wants i for things that you can actually be inside of.

January 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks! In English, streets (and squares) are something you can inside of, not just in the sense of a street meaning the space above it, but also in the sense of a street or streets being a geographical area, no different than a city or cities, for which Swedish uses i. It's less common in American dialects, but on vs in with regards to streets is a mess in general.

Is gatan/gator ever used to indicate a geographical area in that sense? If so, would still be used?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interesting! I had no idea the option of in or on was such an issue. :D

I guess streets can be used to mean a geographical area, but from my perspective it will be quite literally interpreted if you say you're on Hornsgatan.

January 30, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Apparently Finnish uses "in" even more extensively, such as being "in an island". I've always found prepositions the trickiest part of learning Swedish (in my somewhat limited studies), because they don't translate directly across, as in this example. Same with French. There is much subtlety in the situations requiring one or another.

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed. Prepositions are highly irregular in languages, it's one of the great difficulties I've had with French and Dutch as well.

January 30, 2015

ErixTheRed

I don't know how good that rule is. You can be in a port but not in a square?

October 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, at least in the sense of a Swedish speaker.

October 19, 2015

Jormungand10

So torg is also the plural for square? Is that because its an "ett" word and so the singular and plural are the same?

October 9, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly. That's how regular ett words that end in a consonant work. The ones that end in a vowel work like äpple: ett äpple, äpplet and plural äpplen, äpplena.

October 9, 2017

ahoyland2586

what's the difference between på om and i?

July 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Roughly, "på" is on, "om" is about, and "i" is in. But sometimes a different preposition is used in different languages, so it's idiomatic as to which preposition to use in a given situation.

July 19, 2015

GaryAxelson

Everyday usage question - gata vs väg. Which when?

April 26, 2018

devalanteriel
  • street = gata
  • road = väg

As in English, there's some overlap.

April 26, 2018

GaryAxelson

Helpful, as always! Tack.

April 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.