Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The suit."

Translation:An chulaith.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MizzHazel

So is culaith a feminine noun then? Having genders on these words would really help with lenition. Or maybe I'm wrong about why this is lenited .

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, you're right. It's femine

3 years ago

Labhras88

I know this has probably been asked elsewhere but how do you know if a word is feminine?

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

I've seen on the course of lenition in the comments of a question that it was determined by how the word ends. I don't have all of them in minde but I remember that, for example, all the words that end in -og are feminine, as well as the words that end in -lann

3 years ago