"Våra fäder är bröder."

Translation:Our fathers are brothers.

January 30, 2015

16 Comments


QuicksilverJohny

Vi är kusiner

April 8, 2015

benurix

When I was watching ''Pippi Långstrump'' I heard the actors say things like ''våran pappa'' and ''vårat hus''. How is it translated? Shouldn't it be vår and vårt? Is it a thing in colloquial Swedish?

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, those are colloquial forms. They're still pretty common.

August 30, 2015

benurix

So våran= vår and vårat= vårt?

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes!

August 30, 2015

benurix

Tack så mycket!

August 30, 2015

Namor_Votilav

I can clearly hear [sæder] instead of fäder in the audio :(

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds alright to me, but I can't hear the slow one. Perhaps it's a matter of tuning your ears?

January 30, 2015

arranger01

so fäder is the plural of fader (and mödrar for moder), is that right? And what's the difference between them and (Far/Mor)?

November 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. "Fader" and "moder" are very rarely used at all. They sound old-fashioned and a bit solemn. The only use I can think of where you'd hear "fader" is when referring to God.

November 16, 2015

Zamfir160900

Is fäder pronounced "fader" or "feder"? The pronunciation is a bit confusing.

May 11, 2018

AlecHirsch1

When the slow pronunciation is different than the fast pronounciation, which is better to follow/more accurate?

September 15, 2015

thorr18

I like to think they would fix such descepencies, but it is probably harder to make the slow one accurate. I would compare here: http://forvo.com/word/f%C3%A4der/#sv

November 15, 2015

TopRival75

The sentence audio pronounces fäder as "fedder", but the individual word audio pronounces it as "fodder". Which is correct? I would think the first one.

May 14, 2018

thorr18

Try the link I pasted above two years ago.

May 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.