1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He likes her."

"He likes her."

Translation:Han tycker om henne.

January 30, 2015

14 Comments


Kian089

What is The difference between hennes and henne ?


Zmrzlina

Henne = her (object of action)

Hennes = her/s (as the owner of something)


notofimport

So you could say "Kjolen är hennes"?


myalkboy

what is om for?


Arnauti

It's a particle. Swedish has a lot of particles that we use to change the meaning of verbs. Read more about this verb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


mausie94

When do you use 'gillar' and when do you use 'tycker om'? Is it gillar when it is a about a person and tycker om when it is about a thing?


Arnauti

There's no real difference, except that gillar is a little more colloquial.


EmilyToots

I understand the sentence, but I'm not sure how it relates to this topic. Shouldn't a sentence like "Han kommer att ha gillat henne" be here instead? Thanks!


Arnauti

It's really in Pronouns objective, teaching the word henne, but I've noticed in other trees that sentences can show up in the wrong skills at the moment. Not quite sure if it's a bug or an A/B test…


Harpreet_2015

Just out of curiosity, why is this question under past tense exercise when there's no past tense in the sentence?


Arnauti

See my answer too EmilyToots on this page.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started