1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es wird nicht gewinnen."

"Es wird nicht gewinnen."

Translation:It will not win.

January 30, 2015

8 Comments


MatthiasBe612802

This sentence does not make any sense to me. "He/ She will not win" are usable sentences, but it?


VirginiaLa258399

The horse will win, maybe? Or the driverless car in a race? Or a design in a design contest :)
I agree that it sounds odd out of context, but it could be used in some situations.


CarolZaczk

Das Pferd lauft schnell, aber es wird nicht gewinnen. Der Mann lauft schnell, aber er wird nicht gewinnen. Die Frau...sie...


CatMcCat

Stephen King's "It"?


ArvindhMani

It will not profit -- sounds fine to me. Reporting it. Fellas?


Seoman6

"Gewinn" as a noun can be "profit (noun)". But "gewinnen" as a verb is not the same as "to profit". It is only "to win".


ArvindhMani

Not even if the hint for 'gewinnen' includes "(to) gain"? I get that there's a difference between profit and win, but gain and profit are pretty much the same to me.


christian

You need an object for it to mean "gain" or "profit".

Er wird dabei nichts gewinnen = He won't gain anything from it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.