1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted empieza a caminar."

"Usted empieza a caminar."

Translation:You start walking.

August 6, 2013

40 Comments


Amartya1511

Why not Usted empieza caminar? Caminar means To Walk right?


Babella

Empezar/comenzar + a + infinitive = this is a set structure: empezar a beber, comenzar a reír, empezar a hablar, comenzar a comer. // Terminar/acabar work the same way but with "de" + infinitive: terminar de beber, acabar de hablar.


Amartya1511

Thanks a lot! I have always wanted to know these!


Babella

You are welcome :] I am glad it helped!


joehhendrickson

But it does not seem to always use an "a". It seems like I recall "puedo caminar."


S_Ehsan_G

no it depends on the infinitive...some infinitives go with some prepositions. (as Babella said they are set structures) Poder doesn't need any infinitive (at least as far as I've seen on Duo) and empezar needs an a before verb. I hope it helps with the ambiguity.


keithauclair

I think it is related to verbs of motion, though I am not an expert on this. Certain verbs with even a small relation to motion need an "a" following the verb. Please consider this response as much a question as it is an attempt to answer the above question.

Here is a list of verbs that need to be followed by "a" at least when an infinitive follows http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-a.html


Ernewein

Nice link. Thank you


itay_bi

Thanks for this explaination. :-)


ghayle16

I am confused as to when to use iendo/ando in spanish. I thought you use these when the verb is in gerund. Is there a rule when to use infinitive or the iendo/ando form?

Gracias por la respuesta :)


Babella

It is easier than it seems!

You use "iendo" when the verb (infinitive form) ends in "er" or "ir" and "ando" when the infinitive ends in "ar":

cenar = cenando / saltar = saltando / mirar = mirando

correr = corriendo / meter = metiendo / oler = oliendo

salir = saliendo / partir = partiendo / latir = latiendo

Hope it helps!


rmcgwn

I just wanted to add what has already been said here. The 'a' is linking the conjugated verb and the infinitive verb which both have the same subject as in this case "usted".


Shydoss

Why not "usted empieza caminando"


mathchoo

I also would like an explanation to this one.

Thanks in advance


Andreaja69

The 'ing' ending '-ando' is only used as part of the continuous tense: 'I am walking', 'estoy caminando'. Even though in English you might say, 'you start walking', the second verb 'caminar' must be the infinitive in Spanish. You could also say, 'you start to walk', which is the same as in Spanish.


TimCzarkow

Would "You start to walk " work?


Jason_Miranda

It was an acceptable answer for me.


DailyGrace

Duo seems to accept both, but isn't one answer formed in the wrong tense? Can someone explain? I am still learning about different tenses. Along those lines, can someone who has finished the tree list ALL of the tenses Duo expects us to learn? That would be a big help!


lmarcetic

Weird, how come it's not "usted empiezas"?


He110

usted would use empieza and tu would use empiezas


thefluent1

Whats the difference? Isnt usted just a formal way of saying tu?


Craig877964

thefluent1: Usted is the formal use of you, and as such it is conjugated empieza. You formal, he, she, it, all share empieza. Tú (you informal) would be conjugated empiezas.


luizhst

Tu empiezas y usted empieza


lupemercedes

I'm wondering if it could be translated to "You can start walking". Could anyone explain why this doesn't work and how one would say that in Spanish? Thanks!


ashley2446

Pueder isn't used in this sentence. I'm not sure how to use it in that sentence though, sorry.


Andreaja69

'Pueder' isn't a verb; the infinitive is 'poder', although it conjugates 'puedo, puedes, etc.)


monoglot86

'You are starting to walk' should work too right?


khalil3x6

I answered:"You start a walk." Why isn't my answer acceptable?


skepticalways

Khalil, the "a" does not translate to "a" in English; also the lesson is for learning infinitives. I wrote, "You start to walk," and it was accepted. More advanced learners explained that we will be required to include the "a" when translating to español with SOME infinitives, but not all of them, and they provided a study link.


khalil3x6

What is the link?


mathchoo

See the comment by keithauclair


mmm152318

Porque no dices "usted se empiece a nadar"? Significa algo diferente?


Andreaja69

The verb is 'empezar' rather than 'empezarse'; the conjugation fo 'usted' is 'empieza' with 'a' at the end because it is an '-ar'verb.


lindsey830629

It marked "You start to walk" wrong for me, and corrected to "you start walking", but I don't understand why if "caminar" is the infinitive?


JudeAndre

Can this be used as a command, like "Start walking," or does the sentence have to be "Empieza a caminar" for it to be a command?


Craig877964

Hello JudeAndre: The following are the imperative forms for empezar: Imperative: tú empieza él/usted empiece nosotros empecemos vosotros empezad ellos/ustedes empiecen. So as "Empieza a caminar" would be imperative for the informal "tu", and the formal Usted imperative would be "Empiece a caminar".


JudeAndre

I see. I didn't know there were imperative forms for verbs. Now it makes a lot more sense. Thanks!


Gordon348860

Said the prison guard


JeanRafens

I listened to this sentence multiple times. I did not hear empieza a. The second "a" was absorbed into empieza. Not a fair listening question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.