Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls win prizes."

Translation:Buann na cailíní duaiseanna.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I misread this as singular in English, and so put "an cailín." Duolingo just told me I had typos in my answer...

I mean, I appreciate it here since I understood what I was doing and being marked wrong because I can't English would have been frustrating, but this should probably be fixed...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Fixing this would mean coming up with an improved set of general rules for Duolingo’s software that can better distinguish typographic errors from errors of translation. Based on your result, it seems that:

  1. Transposed letters are treated as a typographic error, even if the transposition results in a valid word (e.g. na vs. an);
  2. A missing letter is treated as a typographic error, even if the missing letter results in a valid word (e.g. cailíní vs. cailín); and
  3. Two typographic errors will not cause an answer to be marked wrong.

How would you suggest improving Duolingo’s software to fix this? (And remember that those refinements could well be applied to all languages offered at Duolingo.)

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Well, Duo already seems to be able to handle this, at least in some sense. If you make a typo of, say, biene vs. beine in German, which in one case means you're talking about bees and in the other knees, it tells you you're wrong. I'm pretty confident I've been marked wrong for something like Die Katze (the cat) rather than Die Katzen (the cats) which is even less "wrong" than this. I've also definitely been marked wrong for things like accidentally putting "he run" instead of "he runs" in English, rather than being told I have a typo, although that then is not a grammatically correct sentence.

I really don't know how any of this might work behind the scenes, though, so I can't say exactly what Duo/Team Irish can do about it. It does seem to me that they can probably do something, and if they can, it's probably worth looking at.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

So would you prefer treating the presence of any typographic error in an answer as a wrong answer? If not, what would you consider to be “valid” typographic errors, minor enough to not be the cause of an answer being wrong?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

No; I'm saying that Duo already seems to have a system in place for the German course which is capable of differentiating between typos and errors. Beine instead of Biene is marked wrong, because that's a different word with a different meaning; Ibine probably wouldn't be, because to my knowledge that is not a German word. It does similar stuff in English (rnu instead of run would probably be fine, but ran instead of run wouldn't be).

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

To me, it reads as though your view is that the German course’s behavior of treating Beine as an error of translation for Biene rather than as a typographic error of transposition (i.e. a transposition that results in a valid word should be treated as a translation error) is a change that you’d like to see in the Irish course, but that a transposition that doesn’t result in a valid word (e.g. Ibene) should still be treated as a typographic error. Did I misinterpret what you’ve written?

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

(replying here so you get a notification)

Yeah, that's basically what I mean. I'm actually not too concerned with it myself (in fact, I'm pretty prone to making typos, e.g. I just had to retype "pretty" twice and "to" once) but I figured consistency on Duolingo would make sense. My initial thought, having come from the German course, was that what I'm talking about here was an expectation on Duolingo. I suppose that assumption may be faulty, though. I mean, as long as it corrects you, it doesn't really have to mark you wrong.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Having only taken the Irish course myself, my own assumption that transposition errors were treated the same in every course was also faulty. Perhaps the Irish course creators were more lenient about what gets treated as a typographical error vs. an error of translation, since the orthography of a Celtic language is unfamiliar to most people?

3 years ago