Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Four times five is twenty."

Translation:Cuatro por cinco es veinte.

5 years ago

40 Comments


ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

I was not introduced to the use of "times" in a "math" sense yet, and the mouseover hints did not provide "por" as an option. Reporting.

4 years ago

Narella75

Not to nit-pick but I think it's another learning technique purposely used by Duo. I didn't know how to say "times" either, we weren't taught it but based on looking at the other 2 options (sentences we should know at this point) are clearly way off base. The correct answer is clear minus the one unknown use of the word "por". I used context clues to figure this one out.

2 years ago

sheridend

Is "veces" ever used for "times"?

5 years ago

CarolinaMB

Yes, it is the same, I speak spanish and you can be sure you can use "veces" when you talk about times. Even if is a multiplication ;)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

My dictionary says veces for mathematical "times". And two Spanish speakers confirm it on this page.

4 years ago

Melita2

I'd like to see a link to examples of cinco veces cuatro... I never heard of this and do not believe it is correct.

3 years ago

droma
droma

Veces is used for time but never in this context. When you want to express time (as in multiplication) "pro" must used. Veces would be used, for example, in a phrase like "many times" "muchas veces"

5 years ago

Languagease

You said "pro." It's "por." That was probably what you meant, but still, beware of typos!

4 years ago

1045981015

Do people ever say "multiplicado a/por"? Or is that too formal?

4 years ago

hbaturalp

Is "son" instead of "es" appropriate?

4 years ago

MarkNeff727

i have learned that it is like this: cuatro por (or veces) cinco es (or son) veinte. but when the answer is equal to 1 or 0 use ES. or you can write it this way, cuatro por (or veces) cinco es igual a veinte

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

I was taught that if the answer is 2 or more then you must use son, because the answer is plural. It's the same with the time of day.

1 year ago

StephenTkacs

son is more grammatically correct. I used son and it was correct

3 years ago

Lez88208

I agree. I was given a multi-choice question and the only possibly correct answer used 'es' when it should have used 'son'.

1 year ago

Zoeaka
Zoeaka

I used "son" and Duo accepted it. I have a vague recollection of learning it that way in school years ago.

3 years ago

myeskimopie

The hint gave "momentos" but said it was wrong

4 years ago

poesraven1984

"Momentos" refers to specific moments in time. Agreed, it should give the appropriate word in the hints, but this is not the kind of time referenced in the sentence. "Por" is most common. :) hope this helps.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The hints are hints. They are not meant to hand you the answer. They are just there to remind you of possible definitions.

1 year ago

ken.goodwi

DL accepted cuatro vez cinco when i first did this one but not now. Would it be acceptable for vez or veces?

4 years ago

ColinBendi

Why is "cuatro mutliplicado por cinco es veinte" incorrect?

4 years ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

Technically, cuatro por cinco es igual a veinte means four times five is equal to twenty and the translation asked was four times five is twenty so I'm just putting that out there before hand.

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

I have learned veces and have heard it in use as well

4 years ago

lucky101man

4 por 5 es 20 (worked)... Im so lazy, next time I'll try 4*5=20

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

When the answer to a sum is more than one, I thought you used 'son' not 'es'?

1 year ago

MillmanEmily

It would be nice if "times" translated as "por" when you mouse over it.

3 years ago

GazMembrane

And all along, I thought it was 45! Thanks for clearing that up, Duolingo.

2 years ago

1stSarge

should be "cuatro por cinco son veinte".

2 years ago

Stephen581800

If you were talking about addition instead of multiplication, we've learned to use "son" even though in English we would use "is" or "es". ("Cuatro y cinco son nueve.") I don't think anyone's explained why it's different in multiplication.

1 year ago

AnimeLuver2000

Explain this please...

2 years ago

davila.omar5

Four times five is twenty...the correct translation is... " cuatro veces cinco es veinte"

2 years ago

geraldthesloth

im triggered

1 year ago

geraldthesloth

this is wrong

1 year ago

JAMESSHOBE

I have written same Cuarto por cinco es veinte and i am told it is wrong

cuarto

1 year ago

blglenn1

Please explain how the word "for" (por) is a linguistic equivalent to "times/multiply" (multiplicado)? Is multiplicado implied? If so, how? I understand that "veces" refers to time itself as a measurement not in the sense of mathematical multiplication. However the sentence, "Four for five is twenty." does not seem correct.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Por' has many other translations than 'for'. It can be through, around, along, etc. In English we can also say '4 by 5 is 20' - in Spanish it's 'por'.

1 year ago

grace780329

Hi Andreaja! Hablo español y tu explicación es correcta. Nosotros usamos en matemáticas el signo "x" y se dice "por", o sea: "4 x 5=20" o "cuatro por cinco es igual a veinte" o " cuatro por cinco es veinte". You already know we to have many forms to say something. I always saw your comments and you explains very well. Sorry about my mistakes in English. Greetings!:)

11 months ago

gary572280

"Cuatro multiplicado por cinco" translates to "four multiplied by five. Your program aka translator got this wrong by assuming students know a grammar fact you have not previously introduced. Tsk tsk.

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

Nooooooo! I didnt know that!! (Drowning in sarcasm)

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

Shouldn't it be "son veinte" not "es veinte".

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Just as we don't say four time five are twenty. For whatever reason we really don't treat the numbers when they are nouns like here. Only when they are adjectives before nouns. We say One million IS a large number. But we say One million people ARE a lot

8 months ago