"Det är en sorts kaka."

Translation:It is a kind of cookie.

January 30, 2015

49 Comments


Metlieb

This really is a false friend for everyone who knows German, as kaka roughly translates as doo doo.

July 25, 2015

alexis15243

It's the same in French (spelled "caca" though). I wouldn't order chokladkaka in Sweden. Not really tempting...

July 25, 2015

jarrettph

Same in Spanish lol!

July 25, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Same in Russian, кака.

October 1, 2016

CsabaJakab3

Same in Hungary, "kaka" :)

August 2, 2015

Evita97829

Same in Finnish, kakka. And since Finland's second official language is Swedish, I often have to see that in cookie packages lol.

June 17, 2019

Smith_Ryan

Same in English.

August 1, 2017

victorfavoreto9

Same in Portuguese! Caca.

March 10, 2018

Cxlf6

Same in Finnish. kakka

March 20, 2019

greenhoundlol

i hear swedes always use the word 'typ'

is that strictly slang?

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

It has two uses. One would be like in this sentence, just like any word – to mean 'a kind of, a sort, a type', literally.
The other use is as a filler word, much like English like. 'He was, like, about the same age as me'
We use the latter one a lot and it's getting less and less slangy and more and more just normal colloquial language.

January 30, 2016

-..--..-.-.-.-

Why sorts and not just sort

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's a genitive expression, just like a kind of in English, but we rarely use av for that kind of thing.

February 25, 2015

ion1122

In the English here, it is 'cookie' that gets the genitive treatment (of cookie) rather than 'kind'. So I'm tempted to write '... en kakas sort.' Does that have any meaning in Swedish?

October 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you can't say "en kakas sort", it doesn't work. Stick to "en sorts..." or "en/ett slags..."

October 1, 2015

ion1122

Thank you, zmrzlina. As for jarretph, you are right of course. But notice that in the Swedish, it is 'sorts' that is modified into the genitive, not 'cookie'. But in the English, 'kind' is not similarly modified. Instead, 'cookie' gets modified to 'of cookie', which is rather like a genitive. So that was the reason for my question. (Compare 'the book of my father' and 'my father's book'. Similarly, compare 'a sort of cookie' to 'a cookie of sorts/a sort'.)

October 1, 2015

jarrettph

Ah ok. That kinda makes sense. I don't really know all the grammatical terms.

October 1, 2015

jarrettph

Not sure what you mean. In English we say "a kind of cookie" not "a cookie's kind".

October 1, 2015

tsuj1g1r1

Compare English “of sorts” though. “It is a cookie of sorts.”

November 29, 2018

asceel.hab

Does the 'rts' in sorts sound like the english 'ch' in child? I once heard a native pronouncing the 'rds' in gårdshotellet similarly. Are there others?

May 31, 2016

jarrettph

When s has an r behind it, it usually takes the sh sound, yes even when separated by another consonant as in your examples.

June 1, 2016

jarrettph

So cookies and cakes are the same thing in Swedish? I got marked right for choosing cake!

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of. En kaka is the biscuit-y kind of cake, while en tårta is the more birthday cakey kind.

July 1, 2015

LenaStorli

There are two main types of "kaka" : "småkaka" which means "cookie" and "sockerkaka" or "mjuk kaka" which means "cake". When you use elaborate filling, icing, whipped cream and other decorations, you make it into a "tårta".

April 17, 2016

jarrettph

Ok I get it. In Canadian English though at least cake would always mean the birthday kind (tårta). There are of course different dialects so I understand why it was accepted.

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Now that I think of it, both kaka and cake can of course also be the bready kind of cake. But yeah, I guess it's regional/dialectal what's cake.

July 1, 2015

jarrettph

But you would for example say föddelsdagstårta?

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but with a single D in "födelse".

July 1, 2015

hornedhorse9

British english is the same tårta is something You can slice and a biscuit is something hard flat and crunchy

December 28, 2015

emptystackexn

Oh! So kaka isn't specific to cookies but biscuits (in a more general sense) rather. Is it?

December 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Seems right.

December 20, 2015

ishouldbesolucke

How would you say "sort of/kind of" as in "A Jaffa Cake is sort of a cookie but it's really a cake"?

November 8, 2015

MagdalenaSlaven

Kakica - croatian

May 1, 2017

Brian_Jo

Is kaka recognised as cake as well? I have heard people say chokladkaka for chocolate cake. Or do we assume cookie unless its specified?

October 12, 2017

devalanteriel

There's a little overlap, so we accept cookie, cake, and biscuit - but generally, think cookie. :)

October 12, 2017

hSX0F9wt

Kaka means "cake" in Swedish, like in chokladkaka or morotskaka. No cookies in these cases

February 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That's not true. Cookies are kakor, too. The word covers a broader span in Swedish than in English.

February 25, 2018

bigswedeej

So sorts av is kind of. Sorters would be kinds of (plural). yes?

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

  • en sorts kaka = a kind of cookie
  • sju sorters kakor = seven kinds of cookie(s)
September 4, 2018

ion1122

You noted that English can say either "kinds of cookie" or "kinds of cookies". What about Swedish? Is it only "kakor"?

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

No, you can use sorters kaka as well, though the plural is arguably a bit more idiomatic. Thanks for asking - I should have added that as well. :)

September 4, 2018

alan26964

Further confusion in that everything is geared to the American market. ie cookie is american terminology for a biscuit. "kaka" is a cake. In much the same way that you persist in translating ALG (sorry I don`t have a swedish keyboard) as moose when it should be elk.

November 13, 2017

jayagmon

I don't think you'd really say "a kind of cookie" in English. You'd say "some kind of cookie."

January 30, 2015

Berniebud

"A kind of cookie" is a thing, though.

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Doesn't that mean different things, though? Like, "some kind" implies an uncertainty? English is not my native language though.

January 30, 2015

Berniebud

You're right.

January 30, 2015

jayagmon

No, it doesn't imply uncertainty (unless you use it in a question). It's not incorrect to say X is a kind of Y, but it's not the common use. You'd say X is a type of Y, or X is some kind of Y.

January 31, 2015

alexis15243

jay, you're one of a kind... ;)

July 10, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

As Berniebud says, you are correct. There is a difference. "an Oreo is a kind of cookie" means that an Oreo is definitely a cookie, and is a particular type of cookie. "an Oreo is some kind of cookie" means the Oreo has cookie-like properties and is most likely a cookie but its exact classification is uncertain. The key difference is the word "a" versus "some", not "kind" versus "sort", "type", etc.

The Duo translation above is correct.

I believe "It is some sort of cookie" would translate to Det är något slags kaka if my Swedish is proper. Please let me know if I am wrong. :)

September 3, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.