Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik lees een krant en een boek."

Translation:I read a newspaper and a book.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rbertj
rbertj

One eye here, one eye there...

2 years ago

krokosaurus

shouldent journal be fine to

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

as a translation of?

2 years ago

jonathanso42

I do not know why Duolingo reported my answer as incorrect, 'cos journal has the same meaning as "newspaper".

2 years ago

Alphathon

No it doesn't. A newspaper reports the news. A journal can be a type of newspaper or magazine that deals with a specific topic, but it can also be (and is more commonly used to mean) a diary or a work in which scientific findings are published. There may be some instances where krant could translate as journal (I'm not sure) but AFAIK it can always translate to newspaper.

2 years ago

brooklynnlauren

what is the difference between "en" and "een"?

7 months ago

Tracey843948

'En' is 'and', and 'een' is 'a' or 'an'.

5 months ago

CatharinaH740394

Why is it incorrect to say " I am reading the newspaper"?

3 months ago

skynightstar

Because here, the indefinite article 'een' is used, which means a newspaper. 'The newspaper' would be 'de krant'.

1 month ago

StevenTinc

The audio in the web version makes it almost impossible to hear the word "een". It comes out "n"

3 weeks ago