Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mannen hebben vers brood."

Translation:The men have fresh bread.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

I know that "brood" is an "het" word. But why isn't it "verse brood" if the adjective is before its subject?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

If the adjective comes before a het woord, it doesn't get the additional -e if it is preceded by een (or one of a few other words like elk) or if there is no article, see here.

comment/3888221

3 years ago

Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

Thank you so much for answering. But I'm still confused because I learned something different, which is when the adjective precedes its subject (de/het words) it gets an "e". For example: "The old house"="Het oude huis". And if the adjective is at the end of the sentence, it doesn't. Example: "The house is old"="Het huis is oud".

3 years ago

Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

Never mind, I didn't see that you added a link at the end. I get it now. Thanks again.

3 years ago

susan0408

Hi Susande! Could you insert the whole link of the explanation,please? My tablet cannot open the link you wrote. I am confused about when should the adjective get -e ending. I thought the adjective gets an - e ending if it preceeds a 'de' noun, such as 'De kleine jongen is mijn zoon = The little boy is my son.' Is it right? Is it correct? While the adjective does not get -e ending if it preceeds a 'het' noun, like 'Het klein meisje is mijn dochter. = The little girl is my daughter. ' Are theses sentences correct?

But what about if there is an adjective before an 'een' noun? For example Zij is een 'kleine' or 'klein' kinder. =She is a little child. Which is correct, kleine or klein???? Please help!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Link added, let me know if it still doesn't work.

You're close. Indeed in most cases it gets the -e ending when the adjecteve precedes a noun. However the exception is a het woord preceded by the indefinite artile een (or one of a few other words like elk, see link in my other post).

So your mistake is het woorden, these get the -e when preceded by het, but not when preceded by een:

  • de kleine jongen - een kleine jongen
  • het kleine meisje - een klein meisje
3 years ago

Adam485291

Why does vers sometimes has an e at the end and sometimes doesn't

7 months ago

--Rubu--

I read this as 'the men have fresh blood' and freaked out just a bit.

6 months ago