1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Krabben kan ikke lide gruppeā€¦

"Krabben kan ikke lide gruppearbejde."

Translation:The crab does not like group work.

January 30, 2015

24 Comments


kebukebu

Must be a hermit crab.


FLchick

Det er den perfekt setningen. Have a Lingot.


marvincorea

We have no time for crabs that can't work well in teams.


Shostarsson

Could "team work" be accepted like "group work" is? I don't know if "team work" has to be translated as "holdarbejde"?


btwillbethere

I'm not sure but I googled it and also asked my Danish friends and they said that it could be 'samarbejde' but if you're on a team and want to say something like 'teamwork is the key', then they also just use the word 'teamwork'.


WaterWar

'Samarbejde' would be used if it was team work. 'Gruppearbejde' is group work.


chilvence

What is 'group work' specifically? The only thing I can think of is an AA meeting...


btwillbethere

Like in school when the teacher wants the students to work in groups.


Jeffrey314556

'Group work' as a phrase doesn't exist in UK English in the way that the phrase 'team work' does - you would say 'working in a group' or 'working as a group'


loladesu

Oxford says it does: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/group-work

TBH, I've noticed a fair amount of American vocab slipping into UK English since the internet became de rigeur, particularly among younger people (who, as students, are probably the most likely to use the term).


Ryan_Hom

So can "crab" have the same figurative meaning in Danish as it does in English, i.e. a grumpy person or can it only mean a literal crab?


allthesepieces

I wanted to ask the same thing.


9yTVyhMB

The crab is back! Long time no see. It was there at the very beginning of the Duolingo course.


frankk1m

Da maa jeg vaere den her krabbe.


fencewalke

'the crab dislikes group work' is incorrect?


Opspin

Why doesn't " The crab dislikes group work" work?


AniruddhaJ20

Hmm. The crab wants to have all the fun itself.


NeilHutchi2

Group work: the UK teacher's pet hate - for themselves! On 'Training Days', the phrase, "I want you all to get into groups and discuss ..." would elicit a collective groan ("I've more useful things to do.")


ChrisSteve648506

Move the crab sideways.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.