1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La torta è la nostra, non la…

"La torta è la nostra, non la tua."

Translation:The cake is ours, not yours.

August 6, 2013

51 Comments


BiancaPellet

I know sharing cake is difficult, but...wow.


ClaudioEst416478

Someone woke on the wrong side of the bed


nioc98

It is, Bianca, it is! Especially when they change the recipe in the middle of the cooking!


Kanin_Neko

I've had enough of that from 'Cooking Mama'.


TehJammers

there's been a real battle of ownership over this cake throughout the entire possessives series...


CallMeAnja

Everyone's possessive today :)


ryguggz

It all comes down to this. Who gets the cake?


SamanthaCruz4

Now that's what I call the Hunger Games ;D


Jae633849

Don't you remember? Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte!


CATDOG.

The cake is a lie


BronzetheSling

They're cutting the cake. I told them to wait for you, but they wouldn't listen.


Adalheida

BACK OFF MY CAKE!!!! XD


rabmcnab

To join the happy chorus here I add "Step away from the cake and nobody gets hurt!" :)


marygbaker

Can I say "La torta è nostra, non tua"? Some of the other examples in this lesson leave out the article, and I'm not sure when it's okay to do so.


DuoFaber

Yes, they're both correct! The difference is very subtle.

  • La torta è nostra. = The cake is ours.
  • La torta è la nostra. = The cake is (the one that is) ours.

In that case, the sentence without the article actually sounds better. Here's a better example:

  • La macchina più bella è mia. = The most beautiful car is mine.
  • La macchina più bella è la mia. = The most beautiful car is (the one that is) mine.

doge1

Great explanation!


username55ee

Have you found the answer ? because i was wondering the same thing


marygbaker

So far no answer, but I gather from several other exercises that the article is optional. I hope I'm drawing the right conclusion!


cavana

Hi marygbaker ... In this example it is better without the article, thus "La torta è nostra, non tua" / Another context with the article; I'm sorry, but I write in Italian. SITUAZIONE →Noi portiamo alla festa tra amici "la nostra torta". Ma c'è pure Tom. (Tom è molto goloso, mangia più degli altri e non porta mai nulla) - Allora gli ricordiamo che la torta non è soltanto "LA SUA" ma è anche degli altri! Quindi deve regolarsi e mangiare SOLTANTO una fetta. See you soon!


marygbaker

Thank you, cavana, that is very helpful!


username55ee

Thanks for your reply


Luca130108

I think you actually could leave out the "la" before nostra and tua, but it's important because it points out your opinion that YOU own this cake


Murray.Isabel

the audio is clearly "no la tua", and definitely not "non la tua". Which is correct?


ConnorMeredith

The sentence should have "non la tua" (so the audio would be wrong in this case - I also hear "no la tua").

"La torta è la nostra, non la tua" can be seen as a shortened version of "La torta è la nostra. La torta non è la tua." In this case "non" is an adverb affecting "è".


Sylvia992081

if you play it in turtle mode you can hear the non, but the consonants run together so much there I think part of it is write what you hear assuming the grammar is correct and as it does in most languages the words run together so you have to figure out words from context. I wrote no too, I opted not to double check with turtle mode this time...


nioc98

up to now 'torta' has meant tart; now it means only 'cake'? Why?


jaye16

On hover you get:"cake, pie, tart" always go with the first, at least in the first lessons. I don't know about later; I'm pretty new. But if "tart" was not accepted you should report it.


.o_

Yeah, I never even did the hover when the word first came up, because I assumed it would be the same as Spanish, in which it means cake. I had no idea it translated to tart until now.


ytmndan

I haven't seen it used as tart once yet. Just cake.


fabiofbc

is it ok to omit the article here? "La torta è nostra, non tua"?


Hylia_YourGrace

I didn't hear the 'la' at the end!! :'(


Ispirac

where is the problem when I write that on this way "The cake is ours, it is not yours"


Lloydo3000

I guess because the second part of the sentence isn't "non e' la tua."


Sourav698545

Communism at work


lexablackbird

Is is more common to include the article or leave it out? Is there a subtle difference in meaning or emphasis?


MaryMcCoy14

why is this marked incorrect when I have given the correct answer? This is no way to assist learners!!


JamesCondo3

This construction could lead to ambiguity. It doesn't in this case since the sentence is short. This could lead to the Oxford comma problem. Would it not be best to use a conjunction? (ma?)


Repepere

Αν γίνεται στο πεδίο με τις επιλογές λέξεων να είναι ίδιας σημασίας πχ nostro vostro tua sua mio κλπ ευχαριστώ νομίζω πως είναι καλύτερα από τις παρόμοιες στο γράψιμο λέξεις


Pablo021991

the cake is ours it is not yours


pennantao

Sounds like fighting talk


pat101817

It's our cake not yours means the same thing


Bridgette699944

You stole my heart. I had it right. You marked it wrong


Jacob5418

Why is it "la nostra" and not "i nostra"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.