"La torta è la nostra, non la tua."

Translation:The cake is ours, not yours.

August 6, 2013

42 Comments


BiancaPellet

I know sharing cake is difficult, but...wow.

August 15, 2013

ClaudioEst416478

Someone woke on the wrong side of the bed

February 26, 2019

nioc98

It is, Bianca, it is! Especially when they change the recipe in the middle of the cooking!

August 15, 2013

Kanin_Neko

I've had enough of that from 'Cooking Mama'.

July 8, 2016

TehJammers

there's been a real battle of ownership over this cake throughout the entire possessives series...

October 1, 2013

CallMeAnja

Everyone's possessive today :)

November 19, 2013

ryguggz

It all comes down to this. Who gets the cake?

December 19, 2013

SamanthaCruz4

Now that's what I call the Hunger Games ;D

November 3, 2015

Jae633849

Don't you remember? Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte!

February 18, 2019

CATDOG.

The cake is a lie

August 14, 2014

BronzetheSling

They're cutting the cake. I told them to wait for you, but they wouldn't listen.

April 8, 2016

lev36

La torta è un bugia!

October 12, 2018

Adalheida

BACK OFF MY CAKE!!!! XD

September 23, 2015

rabmcnab

To join the happy chorus here I add "Step away from the cake and nobody gets hurt!" :)

October 24, 2015

marygbaker

Can I say "La torta è nostra, non tua"? Some of the other examples in this lesson leave out the article, and I'm not sure when it's okay to do so.

November 25, 2014

DuoFaber

Yes, they're both correct! The difference is very subtle.

  • La torta è nostra. = The cake is ours.
  • La torta è la nostra. = The cake is (the one that is) ours.

In that case, the sentence without the article actually sounds better. Here's a better example:

  • La macchina più bella è mia. = The most beautiful car is mine.
  • La macchina più bella è la mia. = The most beautiful car is (the one that is) mine.
February 27, 2017

marygbaker

Thanks so much!

March 14, 2017

Tsiakiris

Have you found the answer ? because i was wondering the same thing

February 27, 2017

marygbaker

So far no answer, but I gather from several other exercises that the article is optional. I hope I'm drawing the right conclusion!

February 27, 2017

cavana

Hi marygbaker ... In this example it is better without the article, thus "La torta è nostra, non tua" / Another context with the article; I'm sorry, but I write in Italian. SITUAZIONE →Noi portiamo alla festa tra amici "la nostra torta". Ma c'è pure Tom. (Tom è molto goloso, mangia più degli altri e non porta mai nulla) - Allora gli ricordiamo che la torta non è soltanto "LA SUA" ma è anche degli altri! Quindi deve regolarsi e mangiare SOLTANTO una fetta. See you soon!

March 7, 2017

marygbaker

Thank you, cavana, that is very helpful!

March 14, 2017

Kevin968039

@cavana grazie :-)

May 31, 2019

Tsiakiris

Thanks for your reply

February 27, 2017

Luca130108

I think you actually could leave out the "la" before nostra and tua, but it's important because it points out your opinion that YOU own this cake

May 22, 2018

Murray.Isabel

the audio is clearly "no la tua", and definitely not "non la tua". Which is correct?

February 28, 2017

nioc98

up to now 'torta' has meant tart; now it means only 'cake'? Why?

August 13, 2013

jaye16

On hover you get:"cake, pie, tart" always go with the first, at least in the first lessons. I don't know about later; I'm pretty new. But if "tart" was not accepted you should report it.

January 2, 2014

czczczczcz

Yeah, I never even did the hover when the word first came up, because I assumed it would be the same as Spanish, in which it means cake. I had no idea it translated to tart until now.

March 4, 2014

fabiofbc

is it ok to omit the article here? "La torta è nostra, non tua"?

July 27, 2016

Sourav698545

Communism at work

April 9, 2018

zadeelrod

Haha

September 25, 2018

zadeelrod

Communism

September 25, 2018

Ispirac

where is the problem when I write that on this way "The cake is ours, it is not yours"

August 6, 2013

Lloydo3000

I guess because the second part of the sentence isn't "non e' la tua."

August 6, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

Joey doesn't share food

July 30, 2015

MaryDeck

Very important distinction to make. I'm glad Duo has taught me this phrase; I'll certainly use it.

June 19, 2016

zadeelrod
September 25, 2018

MadSci1

I wrote the answer put above, but it was counted as wrong. Apparently I should have said pie, not cake... but here it says cake. Not a big deal to me, but still a bit annoying that my answer was counted wrong, especially because it was said to be correct here!

March 19, 2018

Lucas224557

Amico, ti batterò per la mia torta.

August 4, 2018

lev36

Is is more common to include the article or leave it out? Is there a subtle difference in meaning or emphasis?

October 12, 2018

Ohad123456

Na na na na na

December 11, 2018

Irene638479

Looks like I got it right...what did i miss?

May 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.