Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Not during dinner"

Translation:No durante la cena

5 years ago

60 Comments


BrandiTrou

Why do we need to use la? I know spanish doesn't make since when you translate to english but I keep messing up here and don't know why or when to use el/ la in these instances.

5 years ago

Kaiverus
Kaiverus

You should almost always add the article and only take it out when there is a reason ("Patience is a virtue" is "La paciencia es una virtud"). One of the main reasons why you would not use an article like in English is when there is an unknown quantity of something, particularly food. Just like in English, you would say "Estoy cocinando arroz", except when you are referring to something specific or all of it like in "Tomo la cerveza que compraste ayer" (I'm drinking the beer you bought yesterday) or "Todo el pan se ha ido" (All of the bread is gone). Another reason is when the noun is a general description (following "de"): "My head hurts" but a headache would be "un dolor de cabeza", toothbrush is "un cepillo de dientes", and bicycle helmet is "un casco de ciclismo" even though "el ciclismo es un deporte popular". Also, don't forget "Hoy es martes y mañana es miércoles", but in all other uses the days of the week use articles.

5 years ago

Jibrah

Oh my, thank you for this explaination. these things have been so frustrating

5 years ago

acalleyne

i agree it is frustrating

4 years ago

Lilliyan

That was very confusing I don't even get the point!!! :-(

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Although I will agree it's very confusing.

1 year ago

TheseGoldenBunz

That makes sense. Thanks!

4 years ago

DanRope

I am afraid you have to use the article in that context. You have to remember the gender of the words: "el desayuno" ("the breakfast") is masculine, "el almuerzo" ("the lunch") is masculine but "la cena" ("the dinner") is feminine.

Now, I'll give you a pro-tip, in Spanish most nouns that end in "a" are feminine (not all of them but almost): "la cosa" ("the thing"), "la hormiga" ("the ant"), "la espada" ("the sword"), "la comida" ("the food"), and so on...

"Espero que esto te ayude" ("I hope this helps you"). "Buena suerte" ("good luck")

5 years ago

grif492321

Gracias very much

6 months ago

joser_
joser_

When talking about something in general, such as a type of food, music, book, etc. or a group of some sort, you'll use the definite article in Spanish.

La comida de México es deliciosa (Mexican food is delicious)
Los gatos son inteligentes (Cats are intelligent)

> Read this guideline for remembering when to use the definite article in Spanish

11 months ago

PokingFun4Life

what was i doing during dinner?? eating?? am i not allowed to eat during dinner? lol..

3 years ago

BenBlackhurst

thats exactly what i thought.

3 years ago

isabela893461

Me niether

1 year ago

MorganHank

It has been said several times in the comments below but adding the article la changes it to "the dinner" making it specific instead of general. As Kaiverus pointed out you do not need the article when there is an unknown quantity. Not during dinner is a general rule stating for an unknown amount of dinners. Not during the dinner refers to a specific dinner. It is the difference between saying no texting during dinner and no texting during thanksgiving dinner all other dinners be damned.

I just really want my heart back.

4 years ago

oldgal

The note says that I used the el, ella, usted form "cena" and that I needed the plural form "cenamos". But there isn't a verb in this phrase. I don't understand. Whats wrong with "no mientras cena".

4 years ago

paccha

I too used mientras la cena, and got it wrong. I can't really conceptualize an explanation as to why DURING and WHILE are really all that different in this context. The "cenamos" leads me to "while we eat" as opposed to "during dinner". Still slightly stuck myself.

4 years ago

LindaHill

What is confusing is that "during" (durante) is a preposition in English (Spanish) and "while" (mientras) is a coordinating conjunction in English (Spanish). It is not easy for many English speakers to learn when to use "durante" and when to use "mientras" because the speakers aren't aware of different parts of speech. (That is, when words are prepositions or when words are conjunctions).

"During" is a preposition and cannot function as any other part of speech. Prepositions take an object (that is, are followed by a noun). For example, "during the meal" (durante la cena). Think of it as:

PREPOSITION (during or durante) + NOUN ("lunch" or "la cena").

To find out more, go to: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=during

The English word "while," as well as the Spanish word "mientras," can be used as a verb, adverb, or conjunction (specifically, a subordinating conjunction). In other words, during (durante) and "while" (mientras) can be used as different parts of speech. Example 1: "while we sleep at night" (mientras dormimos a noche) or Example 2: "while eating the meal" or "while we eat the meal" (both = mientras comemos la comida). Think of it as:

CONJUNCTION (while or mientras) + VERB ("eating" or "we eat") or some form of verb equivalent

To find out more about subordinating conjunctions in English, go to: http://web.cn.edu/kwheeler/grammar_subordinate.html

To find out more about subordinating conjunctions in Spanish, go to: http://www.spanishbooster.com/SpanishConjunctions.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/while

4 years ago

timstellmach

... and by using "mientras," you signalled that "cena" was not the noun "dinner," but the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "cenar" (to eat dinner).

4 years ago

The_Higgs_Boson

meaning "while he/she/it has her for dinner" ? curious and rotten as i am i would like to know if that can be used in a sexual way, as we have a similar espression in german ?

2 years ago

dj63010

So after reading all the comments below I'm still confused as to whether this is an acceptable translation or not? No durante la cena just doesn't sound right.

4 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Native Spanish speakers, when this sentence is spoken, can it be interpreted as 'Not during the dinner'? As in referring to a specific dinner? Thank you

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Yes, specific or general.
- ¿No tiene Ud. siempre el celular encendido?
- No durante la cena.

That answer can mean that the cellphone is turned off during (every) dinner or during the (current) dinner.

To explicitly specify the current dinner one can use “esta“/this: No durante esta cena.
To explicitly specify a/some/any/every, the plural could be used or No durante una/alguna/cualquier/cada/toda/ninguna cena
“Toda“ = “cada“/every (dinner)
“Toda la“ = the whole (dinner)
“Ninguna“, as a double negation (emphasis) or with a comma added: “No, ...“

3 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Thank you!

3 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

I have reported it. Please always report it if you think it is an error, that way it will get fixed if it is wrong. ;-)

4 years ago

teft98

Not at the table, Carlos.

4 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

Sorry,I already put my phone away and stop doing duolingo

3 years ago

foreignbree

I was confused because in another example on duolingo, there was no article specified in the example, but I used an article in the translation because I was taught that it was more often than not, necessary in Spanish.

However, duolingo marked my use of "la", specifying "the", wrong and unnecessary in that translation. Example: She drinks milk. I entered: Ella bebe la leche. Result: Wrong, unnecessary article. Milk, not "the" milk.

No problem, and every example has seemingly followed that same rule of "no specification, don't include any articles", except for this one.

Example: Not during dinner: I entered: No durante cena. Result: Wrong, you didn't include the article.

Why is that? Do only some words in Spanish require that you always use an article?

2 years ago

emyung

Doesn't this mean "not during the dinner"?

4 years ago

Rabbit86

So frustrating how often the suggestion for a word is not accepted as an answer! Duolingo is a great app that is spoilt by this near constant problem!

4 years ago

Yasminmonsam

I wrote : " No mientras la cena " and DUO didn't accept it

Does mientras go with a Verb only ?!

Durante la cena . (NOUN) Mientras cenamos (Verb) !!!!??!!

4 years ago

Sinexic
Sinexic

"Mientras" goes only with a verb, as it means "while". Such as "mientras hablamos" (while we talk). "Durante" is used for nouns as it means "during", such as "Durante la cena" (During dinner).

4 years ago

Yasminmonsam

Thank you so much

4 years ago

faithforce

I don't believe the la is necessary in this sentence. This is not a specific dinner. It is simply dinner.

4 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

Will follow the tread. I want to know, too, if "la" is necessary.

4 years ago

AbrSabr

No en la cena

3 years ago

SethUlrich

I feel like the translation is wrong here; what about "not during dinner" is supposed to indicate "we"? I wasarked wrong because I said" la cena" and not "cenamos"

3 years ago

flyrter

Why is it "Cenamos" when you use mientras, while it's "la cena" when you use durante?

3 years ago

ma5ticore
ma5ticore

See Sinexic's explanation few comments above.

3 years ago

LeftyLeon

if they asked us to translate it to spanish and i put "la" they would consider it wrong!!

3 years ago

I2n
I2n

Why should we need "la" in "No durante la cena", and not need "el" in "No bebemos durante almuerzo"?

3 years ago

NormanBerry

My correct solution was marked wrong. I wrote No durante cena

3 years ago

younglevity

Why wasn't "no mientras la cena" accepted?

3 years ago

MIkkel_J

why include 'la' in this sentence?

3 years ago

Melanieann22

If we are supposed to put the definite article in front, shouldn't it be asking for us to translate "Not during THE dinner"?

3 years ago

Natalierocks120

It never even said la was there!

2 years ago

JackMaxfield

same with me

2 years ago

halee.fish

Heh ;p

2 years ago

Renay514760

Why is it en? I thought it was segun?

2 years ago

KateNicker1

If it doesn't say during "the" dinner then why do I have to use la

1 year ago

Marissa899680

I had no idea

1 year ago

amble2lingo

There seems to be a lot of confusion here about when to use an article (a, an, the) or not. This is understandable because Spanish uses the articles differently than English. Here is an excellent site that will point out the major uses of both the indefinite and definite articles: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/08a10.htm
It sounds complicated but after you study it a while and learn a little more Spanish it will become second nature. Hope this helps!

1 year ago

tallelibbe

The correction told me to say "no durante la almuerza" when the english translation says dinner. The correction is incorrect

1 year ago

JesseGottl

I keep seeing dinner, but it says its almuerzo

1 year ago

Allyson486187

Mine corrected on almuerzo not cena

10 months ago

RostislavCibulka

Why is "No mientras ceno" incorrect?

10 months ago

amble2lingo

Because "No mientras ceno" means "Not while I dine/eat dinner/have dinner" and I suspect that is not close enough to the given sentence to suit Duo.

10 months ago

JosiahNeth

When would it be appropriate to say “no en la cena” vs “no durante la cena”?

10 months ago

Mioranduh

With Pimsleur Spanish I learned a thing or two about word order. And to me it looked like that you could also say: 'Durante la cena, no'. Which was flagged incorrect. But is it?

8 months ago

mokotower
mokotower

Why "el almuerzo" does not work?

7 months ago

amble2lingo

"Él almuerzo" usually means lunch. Dinner is "la cena."

7 months ago