"Sono in pasticceria."

Translation:I am in the bakery.

August 6, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


musicsportsandme

Why isn't "la" necessary (Sono in la pasticceria)?


kevin___field

Furthermore, since there's no article, how should I know not to put "a bakery" instead of "the bakery"? (Although I think in your example it'd be 'nella'.)


joeybemate

I'm not entirely sure on this, but in the case of well known/often used places (for example: in cucina = in the kitchen) it is okay to omit the articles 'il, la, lo etc.' and just keep it as in. You would never really say 'nella cucina', and for the local bakery, that you often go to, rather than just being 'a' bakery it would be 'the' bakery. When you use 'in pasticceria,' you wouldn't just mean any bakery, people would know where you mean, and therefore it could not just be "a bakery."


JHSchutmaat

So it's kinda like how you don't say "la mia mamma", but "mia mamma". How interesting!


0lius

Careful, it's "mia madre," but "la mia mamma."


fratellodi

I think "the" should be used here because you are in that specific bakery. Not just any bakery.


IsolaCiao

That's just the way it is in Italian. They use "in (place)" with no definite article, but the meaning is "in the (place)". If you don't see an article, you should usually assume that in English it is the definite article, because the Italian would specify the indefinite article ("in una cucina", in a kitchen).


Paul604

Yes I was wondering that too, how can "in pasticceria" be okay/ make sense without any definite article (la/the)?


Scevola3

Semmai (!) NELLA pasticceria!!!


kkulonja

Pasticceria isn't bakery, but cake shop!


IsolaCiao

In American English (at least where I live) we use "bakery" to refer to a place that bakes cakes (cake shop should be fine, though, too).


cargaluz

Agree pasticceria is a pastry shop


ColettaD

How about, "They are in the bakery."


DianeAinNH

Except that I was marked wrong for typing exactly that, "They are in the bakery."


ParappaDaRappa

In general, without the "io" or "loro".... How do you know if they mean I or They since " sono" is used for both?


NeilCockling

You don't know unless you know the context.


kkulonja

Sono in panificio.


Zeda123

I agree, la pasticeria has to be a cake shop.


Lng52-._

Sounds like speaker is saying "ina" instead of "in".


alvaro1944

To Lng52- ._ : I heard that as well, and then I got wrong. Greetings. May 5, 2016.


Carol938797

In general, without the "io" or "loro".... How do you know if they mean I or They since " sono" is used for both?


sharkbbb

Without context it could be either. But look at these phrases:

  • sono alto/alta = I am tall
  • sono alti/alte = they are tall

GinnyBitting0

I don't see an explanation for why this particular sentence couldn't also be They are in the bakery. There are no other indicators that I can see that make it 'I.'


NeilCockling

You are perfectly correct that it could also mean "they".


Somaya214249

if i wanted to translate the English word "in" in Italian when writing a sentence , should i use the Italian word "in" or "nello" and tell me please when it is preferred to use both words .


ausjnera

From what ive noticed, nel is usually used when the subject is not a person.

Il cucchiaio è nella cucina = the spoon is in the kitchen

Io sono in cucina = i am in the kitchen


scotthannigan

When you hover over Pasticceria it suggests cake shop which is apparently wrong. Are you trying to trick us?


OwenSannap

It's a cake shop


TerreyP

I think you have to decide which of the options best suits the sentence, although I am surprised it didn't like 'cake shop.'


imacb

Since when is a cake store the same as a baker? Should be confectionery or cake shop or something.


shp427767

never heard "cake shop" in my life. It may be British English, but it's not used in the United States. nor is "confectioner's". nor "confectionary" (though they'd be recognized as having to do w/ a bakery or pastry shop/store)


MichaelWol120974

A pasticceria is a pastry store.


Th0rnbury

'I am in the baker's' is perfectly acceptable as a translation


hermina01

in stead of pastry shop (and shop isn't much used in the USA) shouldn't pastry store be okay?


fickletickle

Is it just me, or is anyone else hearing, "son in pasticceria"? No matter how many times I play it, with the exception of tapping the individual word 'sono', I only hear 'son'. Is this common in spoken Italian? As a British English speaker, a northerner at that, we often merge words, for example, "I'm going to the shop", actually sounds like, "am goin tut'shop". I know I'm saying, "I'm going to the shop", but I also know what comes out of my mouth sounds different and any ESL person would struggle to understand it. This is what I fear the most when I go to Italy. Being able to read and write Italian is not a patch on conversation, even the simplest, like ordering food.


alanamanzoro

Io sono, loro sono. How do i know which is which?


Sweeneycoo

Is it pronounced 'pa sti chereea or pa 'sti che ria? Im having a little trouble there.


f.formica

It's pronounced /pastitʧeˈria/, i.e. the last i is long and stressed. When the sentence has many syllables without a mandatory stress (in this case there are 4 between "so" and "ri"), an additional one can be put anywhere it makes the sentence flow: both pàsticcerìa and pastìccerìa are fine.


Randonneur3

In my country, many self-styled bakeries are better called pastry shops. Good whole grain bread can be hard to find. Rather: 'panneteria e pasticceria'


yesiltemizlik

"Sono in pasticceria?" Doesn't it also mean "Are they in the bakery?" Shanks a lot


Steve_Warson

Come on, what's happening here? I answer pastry shop, it says the answer is bakery, I answer bakery it says the answer is pastry shop. Not funny.


ausjnera

Why is "i am inside the bakery" wrong?


voosten.a

So pasticceria means both bakery and pastisserie with no nuance or differentiation? There's no other work in Italian for a plain (selling bread, rolls) bakery?


John614409

Patisserie accepted 9/4/20


RobertWill713455

the instructor is not pronouncin "pasticceria" correctly by making the final vowel sound like an "o" and also there is an "n" sound that doesn't belong.


JulietJone

As we know that "pasticceria" really means a cake shop, is there a word in Italian for a bread shop, like the French "boulangerie" or Spanish "panadería"?


GrainneWaterford

I put cake shop...wasn't accepted...


JelenaJ.3

I put in pastry shop and it was not correct...hmmm


misty993160

HELP : what's the difference between "pasticceria" and "panetteria" ????


Theo639847

In Rome and Naples I saw pasticcheria but they didn't sell bread there. So there must be another word for a baker of bread.


finglaspete

Pasticceria as far as I am concerned is a pattiserie, I am from London UK and now live in Ireland. We all know that there are a different level of shops in Europe to what we have at home. Panetteria is where you'd get bread, pasticceria is where you'd get cakes and fancy pastries. Il forno is where you can have bakery items like sandwiches, cakes etc and sometimes eat them, like a delicatessen or takeaway. The bakery to me would be logical to refer to it as Il forno, because that quite literally means a place where things are baked, a pasticceria is a pastry specialist and a panetteria is a bread specialist. This reminds me of another duolingo blunder where it is pandering to an American English vernacular which would kind of cause problems when the American arrives in Rome and tries to speak the lingua franca.


Nicholas594347

pasticceria isn't a bakery, it's a pastry shop


Cangurina777

I translated it as "I am in pastry shop" because there is not an article "the" present. Should not it be "Sono in la pasticceria"?


organist66

For an English speaker from the UK it is more natural to say "in the baker's" rather than "in the bakery".


Anna295568

"AT the baker's" perhaps! ("in" the baker's sounds very awkward to me - you wouldn't say "I'm IN grandma's", would you?)


Randonneur3

Elsewhere, bakeries are also coffee shops (and pastry/cake shops). Often franchised. Btw, fresh bread was home delivered, like milk, not so long ago.


branko-stankovic

Correct solution: • I am in 1 bakery.

really?


CrisCleofe

Just curious, what othet languages do Italians study besides english?


NeilCockling

The ones they don't yet speak, just like the English ...


LuigiChiar5

My spelling was really off--how was I right?


NeilHogg1

I agree with "bakers". A bakery to me is more like a factory.


TonyCutting

Me too. Baker's is perfectly acceptable in English


rererererecycle

Get out of there, we already learned that the cake is terrible.


becca1890

If you would like to join my italian club,the code is:375cxq


Normano

I just rang to tell you this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.