"Sono in pasticceria."

Translation:I am in the bakery.

August 6, 2013

52 Comments


musicsportsandme

Why isn't "la" necessary (Sono in la pasticceria)?

October 21, 2014

kevin___field

Furthermore, since there's no article, how should I know not to put "a bakery" instead of "the bakery"? (Although I think in your example it'd be 'nella'.)

October 22, 2014

joeybemate

I'm not entirely sure on this, but in the case of well known/often used places (for example: in cucina = in the kitchen) it is okay to omit the articles 'il, la, lo etc.' and just keep it as in. You would never really say 'nella cucina', and for the local bakery, that you often go to, rather than just being 'a' bakery it would be 'the' bakery. When you use 'in pasticceria,' you wouldn't just mean any bakery, people would know where you mean, and therefore it could not just be "a bakery."

April 21, 2015

musicsportsandme

Yes, nella - thanks

October 23, 2014

Paul604

Yes I was wondering that too, how can "in pasticceria" be okay/ make sense without any definite article (la/the)?

November 1, 2014

IsolaCiao

That's just the way it is in Italian. They use "in (place)" with no definite article, but the meaning is "in the (place)". If you don't seen an article, you should usually assume that in English it is the definite article, because the Italian would specify the indefinite article ("in una cucina", in a kitchen).

November 28, 2017

kkulonja

Pasticceria isn't bakery, but cake shop!

October 4, 2015

IsolaCiao

In American English (at least where I live) we use "bakery" to refer to a place that bakes cakes (cake shop should be fine, though, too).

November 28, 2017

ColettaD

How about, "They are in the bakery."

September 18, 2014

mangoHero1

That works

September 24, 2014

ParappaDaRappa

In general, without the "io" or "loro".... How do you know if they mean I or They since " sono" is used for both?

October 1, 2015

NeilCockling

You don't know unless you know the context.

November 28, 2016

Lng52-._

Sounds like speaker is saying "ina" instead of "in".

April 12, 2015

alvaro1944

To Lng52- ._ : I heard that as well, and then I got wrong. Greetings. May 5, 2016.

May 5, 2016

kkulonja

Sono in panificio.

May 5, 2016

Zeda0612

I agree, la pasticeria has to be a cake shop.

January 16, 2017

Carol938797

In general, without the "io" or "loro".... How do you know if they mean I or They since " sono" is used for both?

November 9, 2015

sharkbbb

Without context it could be either. But look at these phrases:

  • sono alto/alta = I am tall
  • sono alti/alte = they are tall
November 26, 2015

GinnyBitting0

I don't see an explanation for why this particular sentence couldn't also be They are in the bakery. There are no other indicators that I can see that make it 'I.'

August 11, 2016

NeilCockling

You are perfectly correct that it could also mean "they".

November 28, 2016

alanamanzoro

Io sono, loro sono. How do i know which is which?

February 3, 2017

Somaya214249

if i wanted to translate the English word "in" in Italian when writing a sentence , should i use the Italian word "in" or "nello" and tell me please when it is preferred to use both words .

June 28, 2017

poopoo186150

From what ive noticed, nel is usually used when the subject is not a person.

Il cucchiaio è nella cucina = the spoon is in the kitchen

Io sono in cucina = i am in the kitchen

July 22, 2019

shp427767

never heard "cake shop" in my life. It may be British English, but it's not used in the United States. nor is "confectioner's". nor "confectionary" (though they'd be recognized as having to do w/ a bakery or pastry shop/store)

March 21, 2018

scotthannigan

When you hover over Pasticceria it suggests cake shop which is apparently wrong. Are you trying to trick us?

August 6, 2013

TerreyP

I think you have to decide which of the options best suits the sentence, although I am surprised it didn't like 'cake shop.'

September 21, 2014

PannasOwen

It's a cake shop

February 20, 2017

Th0rnbury

'I am in the baker's' is perfectly acceptable as a translation

August 3, 2014

hermina01

in stead of pastry shop (and shop isn't much used in the USA) shouldn't pastry store be okay?

April 22, 2015

imacb

Since when is a cake store the same as a baker? Should be confectionery or cake shop or something.

July 29, 2015

christine.483

We say baker's

November 12, 2015

Cangurina777

I translated it as "I am in pastry shop" because there is not an article "the" present. Should not it be "Sono in la pasticceria"?

May 5, 2016

fickletickle

Is it just me, or is anyone else hearing, "son in pasticceria"? No matter how many times I play it, with the exception of tapping the individual word 'sono', I only hear 'son'. Is this common in spoken Italian? As a British English speaker, a northerner at that, we often merge words, for example, "I'm going to the shop", actually sounds like, "am goin tut'shop". I know I'm saying, "I'm going to the shop", but I also know what comes out of my mouth sounds different and any ESL person would struggle to understand it. This is what I fear the most when I go to Italy. Being able to read and write Italian is not a patch on conversation, even the simplest, like ordering food.

May 25, 2016

organist66

For an English speaker from the UK it is more natural to say "in the baker's" rather than "in the bakery".

July 9, 2016

Randonneur3

Elsewhere, bakeries are also coffee shops (and pastry/cake shops). Often franchised. Btw, fresh bread was home delivered, like milk, not so long ago.

November 7, 2017

branko-stankovic

Correct solution: • I am in 1 bakery.

really?

July 19, 2016

CrisCleofe

Just curious, what othet languages do Italians study besides english?

September 1, 2016

NeilCockling

The ones they don't yet speak, just like the English ...

November 28, 2016

Sweeneycoo

Is it pronounced 'pa sti chereea or pa 'sti che ria? Im having a little trouble there.

May 6, 2017

f.formica
Mod

It's pronounced /pastitʧeˈria/, i.e. the last i is long and stressed. When the sentence has many syllables without a mandatory stress (in this case there are 4 between "so" and "ri"), an additional one can be put anywhere it makes the sentence flow: both pàsticcerìa and pastìccerìa are fine.

May 8, 2017

Randonneur3

In my country, many self-styled bakeries are better called pastry shops. Good whole grain bread can be hard to find. Rather: 'panneteria e pasticceria'

October 19, 2017

yesiltemizlik

"Sono in pasticceria?" Doesn't it also mean "Are they in the bakery?" Shanks a lot

August 22, 2018

LuigiChiar5

My spelling was really off--how was I right?

February 13, 2019

LusdaSilva7

Come on, what's happening here? I answer pastry shop, it says the answer is bakery, I answer bakery it says the answer is pastry shop. Not funny.

May 7, 2019

poopoo186150

Why is "i am inside the bakery" wrong?

July 22, 2019

becky1890

If you would like to join my italian club,the code is:375cxq

January 12, 2017

RadoGachkov

fix it

May 10, 2016

NeilHogg1

I agree with "bakers". A bakery to me is more like a factory.

November 22, 2014

TonyCutting

Me too. Baker's is perfectly acceptable in English

June 16, 2016

rererererecycle

Get out of there, we already learned that the cake is terrible.

December 30, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

The cake is a lie.

March 22, 2016

Normano

I just rang to tell you this.

March 22, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.