1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag betalar."

"Jag betalar."

Translation:I pay.

January 30, 2015

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The word "pay" (betala) is a loanword from German. It replaced the native "gälda" due to the economic influence of the Hanseatic League of that time.


Lundgren8

    I believe it was gälda, which can still be found in compounds such as återgälda and gengälda.


    [deactivated user]

      Corrected, thanks! :)


angelo.victoria

      Betala from the German "bezahlen".


Gerhardts

      The dutch word is "betalen"


Regdot

      Is gälda still in use?


Zmrzlina

      Nope, only in the examples that Lundgren8 posted.


Autumn19361

      can it mean you are paying someone back like revenge?


Zmrzlina

      "Betala tillbaka" can be used like that, yes.


hoyunmyoun

      My question is,, 1.Can I say that as well, when I treat my friends at a restaurant or bar? 2. In English, informally, I say "I'll pick up the tab" or "treat you this time." <something like that...> to my friends. Is there any equivalent expression in swedish?


Zmrzlina

      "Jag bjuder" is the best way, but "jag kan betala" or something like that works fine as well.


hoyunmyoun

      Then what if I'm in a formal situation? like I'm talking with strangers, politicians or professors? then "Jag betalar." would be good?


Zmrzlina

      "Jag betalar" isn't necessarily more formal. "Jag bjuder" would work in that context as well.


Nassia-

      Can i ask though, how important is the r ? Cause, i may be mistaken, but that happens with other verbs too.. Is the luck of "r" accounted as informality if you skip it in a text or e.g. an essay?


swussie

      I pay..shouldnt it be i paid


Arnauti

      I paid is past tense and would be Jag betalade, but Jag betalar is present tense so it could be either I pay or I am paying.


KatcatTede

      Why did I get a wrong answer response for "I do pay"? Please. Tack


nahuatl1939

      Betalar = German bezahlen .same meaning. . English to pay comes from French PAYER I pay = je paie, previously , je paye.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.