"Jag betalar."

Translation:I pay.

January 30, 2015

16 Comments


Kiryo

The word "pay" (betala) is a loanword from German. It replaced the native "gälda" due to the economic influence of the Hanseatic League of that time.

January 30, 2015

angelo.victoria

Betala from the German "bezahlen".

May 24, 2016

Lundgren8

I believe it was gälda, which can still be found in compounds such as återgälda and gengälda.

January 30, 2015

Kiryo

Corrected, thanks! :)

February 2, 2015

Regdot

Is gälda still in use?

February 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Nope, only in the examples that Lundgren8 posted.

March 21, 2016

Autumn19361

can it mean you are paying someone back like revenge?

April 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Betala tillbaka" can be used like that, yes.

March 21, 2016

hoyunmyoun

My question is,, 1.Can I say that as well, when I treat my friends at a restaurant or bar? 2. In English, informally, I say "I'll pick up the tab" or "treat you this time." <something like that...> to my friends. Is there any equivalent expression in swedish?

March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Jag bjuder" is the best way, but "jag kan betala" or something like that works fine as well.

March 21, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Then what if I'm in a formal situation? like I'm talking with strangers, politicians or professors? then "Jag betalar." would be good?

March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Jag betalar" isn't necessarily more formal. "Jag bjuder" would work in that context as well.

March 21, 2016

swussie

I pay..shouldnt it be i paid

April 4, 2015

Arnauti

I paid is past tense and would be Jag betalade, but Jag betalar is present tense so it could be either I pay or I am paying.

April 4, 2015

nahuatl1939

Betalar = German bezahlen .same meaning. . English to pay comes from French PAYER I pay = je paie, previously , je paye.

October 24, 2017

KatcatTede

Why did I get a wrong answer response for "I do pay"? Please. Tack

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.