1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cachorro come tuas frutas."

"O cachorro come tuas frutas."

Translation:The dog eats your fruit.

August 6, 2013

11 Comments


Suyai1

Here they said "tuas frutas" as plural, how can be the translation singular? your fruit...


Danmoller

"Fruit" is uncountable in English.

Although "fruits" exist, it's only used when you really want to express you're talking about "different types of fruit".


Adam818197

Cant "your fruit" in English be either singular or plural? The plural of fruit is fruit right?


serg07

Is "O cachorro come as tuas frutas." correct? Or do I have to leave out the "as"?


Paulenrique

you can include "as"


PhillipStanley

What's the rule on that? Is it optional? Or is it sometimes required?


Danmoller

Before possessive adjetives (with a following noun), using the article it's optional in Brazil (but preferred in Portugual)

Notice that when there is no following noun, you can change the meaning:

  • São meus = They belong to me = They are mine
  • São os meus = (hard to translate exactly) they are the ones that belong to me

wannabeflea

What is the rule for when to use tua or sua?


ViktoriaDeWit

I think tua is more informal than sua and is only used with Tu and not Voce, which I think i dialectical. Tu is only used in certain regions, like mostly in the south of Brazil. But I not actually from Brazil, so don't take it from me!


Danmoller

Although "tu" might be regionalized, its related pronouns (teu, te, ti, etc.) are omnipresent.

In Brazil, there isn't really a distinction between formal and informal.

Of course there is a trend of using "tu + conjugation for você" - now this is informal of course. It's wrong but very common.


PhillipBro6

Tua/ teu is specifically your

Tua fruta - Your fruit

On the other hand...

Sua fruit - Your fruit. His fruit. Her fruit. Its fruit. Their fruit

It's a matter of context, although in Brazil seu/ sua is commonly used for your.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.