"O cachorro come tuas frutas."

Translation:The dog eats your fruit.

August 6, 2013

10 Comments


Suyai1

Here they said "tuas frutas" as plural, how can be the translation singular? your fruit...

August 1, 2018

Adam818197

Cant "your fruit" in English be either singular or plural? The plural of fruit is fruit right?

August 16, 2018

Danmoller

"Fruit" is uncountable in English.

Although "fruits" exist, it's only used when you really want to express you're talking about "different types of fruit".

May 15, 2019

serg07

Is "O cachorro come as tuas frutas." correct? Or do I have to leave out the "as"?

August 6, 2013

Paulenrique

you can include "as"

August 6, 2013

PhillipStanley

What's the rule on that? Is it optional? Or is it sometimes required?

June 13, 2018

Danmoller

Before possessive adjetives (with a following noun), using the article it's optional in Brazil (but preferred in Portugual)

Notice that when there is no following noun, you can change the meaning:

  • São meus = They belong to me = They are mine
  • São os meus = (hard to translate exactly) they are the ones that belong to me
May 15, 2019

wannabeflea

What is the rule for when to use tua or sua?

October 17, 2018

ViktoriaDeWit

I think tua is more informal than sua and is only used with Tu and not Voce, which I think i dialectical. Tu is only used in certain regions, like mostly in the south of Brazil. But I not actually from Brazil, so don't take it from me!

March 22, 2019

Danmoller

Although "tu" might be regionalized, its related pronouns (teu, te, ti, etc.) are omnipresent.

In Brazil, there isn't really a distinction between formal and informal.

Of course there is a trend of using "tu + conjugation for você" - now this is informal of course. It's wrong but very common.

May 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.