1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros pasábamos los días …

"Nosotros pasábamos los días de verano leyendo."

Translation:We would spend the days of summer reading.

August 6, 2013

54 Comments


Talca

We spent the summer days reading, = accepted. (This is also a more natural translation than the posted one from the DL computer.)


jimbobur

"We spent the days of the summer reading" was rejected. Reported 26/04/18


fanatou

"the days of summer" sound weird too; the summer days better. However no english speaker says that


JGarrick62

I thought the whole phrase sounded poetically nostalgic. In normal conversation, someone telling what they did over a summer break might say "we spent the summer days reading." Someone reminiscing might say "During those carefree days when we were young, we passed the days of summer reading on the beach."


Zuquita

I agree. However, my in answer 'those' was not accepted. In a loose translation, it should be, but I can see how it is not a literal translation and wouldn't be allowed.


neiht20

Yeah... I think it's more common to say "I used to spend summer"?


sguthrie1

Except, you left of the days.
I would work in the evening, and spend my days reading (and drinking a beer) while hanging out at the edge of the river.


dimond223

Maybe " we read all summer" or " we spent the summer reading" would be better. Idk


ThomasWieg

Mine wasn't accepted. Why is that you think?


KathleenEv811876

I agree as would usually ends in ria doesn't it?


sguthrie1

Plus, "summer days" is simply standard way to translate the Spanish. Spanish uses the possessive "de" to turn a noun (summer) into an adjective.

Bus station - Estacion de autobuses NOT Station of busses
Car wash - Lavado de coches Not "wash of cars"
text book = libro de texto NOT "book of text"
Art work = Obra de arte
car mechanic = Mecánico de coches NOT "mechanic of cars"


Re_Philter

It was rejected for me 09/14/20


Biomax

I think in this case "we would spend...' should be acceptable too.


tristan.be

"We spent" or "We used to spend" is accepted, although "we would spend" becomes more of a conditional conjugation.


Biomax

I wasn't thinking about the conditional mood but the use of "would" to indicate a repeated action or event in the past. Like in "when I was a kid I would (used to) always go to the beach".


neiht20

Biomax is correct. We have 2 ways of using the word "would" in English. One of them could translate to the imperfect becausas e it can be interchangeable with "used to" as mentioned above (as a child I would (or I used to) play games: cuando yo era niño jugaba juegos). While the conditional "would" is used in hypothetical situations (if I had more time, I would play games: si yo tuviera más tiempo, jugaría juegos).


Johanne484059

Wow! I have been fighting with these Tenses for while now. But this explanation really helped. Thank you. I would give you some lingots but this Android doesn't give me an option. Thank you


CsarRudio

I beg to differ, in this case, "would" can be used for routines you used to have, that's exactly what the sentence claims.


TheHandShand

You're not differing. That is what nieht and biomax are alluding to.


sguthrie1

Not really. "Would" is one of the four appropriate ways to translate the imperfect.


alejandrocarmo

But in Spanish this is past tense, a far away time back.


alvaro1944

September 18, 1014 - I am neither a native English speaker nor a native Spanish speaker but I think the best translation for 'pasábamos' is not the Simple Past Tense (passed) but really "We used to pass" because 'pasábamos' is used in a situation of continuous action and so does 'We used to pass'. Another option: "We would pass". Greetings.


bradrussel

"We used to pass time" sounds ok but "We used to pass the days" does not.


sguthrie1

There are four appropriate ways to translate the imperfect.
1 We would pass.
2 We used to pass
3 We passed (simple past tense)
4 We were passing.... (Past continuous)


jjtomb

we passed the days of winter reading.....in the summer we should all be out socializing :)


kkeithl-

I'm tired of losing hearts (especially when DL makes me take the whole lesson over again), so I finally just gave in and translated it in stilted sounding English. If I were translating a novel for money however, I would have to make my editors happy. In that case I would have interpreted it like this: " We used to spend" or "We spent" or "we would spend" or "we'd spend our summers reading." DL dinged the heck out me for interpeting it like that! I do like DL though, so I guess I'll report it.


sguthrie1

We'd spend = We would spend.

Also, Duo now routinely accepts any of the four appropriate ways to translate the imperfect.


El_Hombre42

Does the wording of this sentence make any sense to English speakers?


Talca

No, for conversation. Yes, for poetry and literary writing.


Laney411414

Why not "We used to pass the days of summer reading"?


GeertJMM

Doesn't leyendo has to come just after pasabamos, sticking verbs together?


Talca

Good question, Geert.


AlbertLlan2

This structure in Spanish is exactly the same as in English. The phrase is "to spend time doing something" = infinitive + noun + present participle. In Spanish it is pasar tiempo haciendo algo. That is different from the structure you are suggesting "be ( either present or past) + present participle" e.g. I am/was reading, in Spanish *Estoy/estuve/estaba leyendo. So only in this example it is correct to stick the verb to be and the present participle together, same way in Spanish.

However, we could also say pasaba leyendo, then add por, but then it would mean to pass by + a place + reading. That is a strange sentence, though. It would be more natural to say "pasar caminando/corriendo/manejando por tu casa".

Hope it made sense. :)


RossHarves

we used to spend the days of summer reading, is yet another english translation which should be accepted


MikesyM

I wrote 'We were passing the days of THE summer reading' and I think it is acceptable...


hungover

"The summer" is a stretch, especially when you consider how often articles occur in Spanish and the fact that one isn't even being used in this sentence...


MightyHealthy

"we spent "all" the days of summer..." was not accepted... why?


neiht20

Your response makes sense, but that would require adding in a "todos" into the Spanish sentence for the two sentences to match.


Stevo2k50

As an English speaker use and used are the same. It's only a grammatically perfect who would be so fussy.


Torgrim1

if "used to pass" means something that happened in the past and over longer time, how can it also mean "passed" which is the same as simple past and can be just a thing someone did one time?


espanola_amanda

It's tricky to translate the imperfect into English. This is because the meaning that the imperfect conveys doesn't have an exact translation. So, in English you could say, "We spent (or passed) the summer days reading". You could mean one of two things by this. First, you could mean that years ago, that's how we used to do it - that's how it usually was. In that case, you would use the imperfect in Spanish: "Pasábamos los días de verano leyendo". Second, you could mean that last year, that's how we spent our time. In that case, you would use the preterit: "(El año pasado) pasamos los días de verano leyendo".


tomrich11

I still don't understand if we can use 'solia pasar' in place of 'pasabamos'

Can someone please clarify?


RobChristiansen

Can someome help me out here? I'm trying to see a pattern between words with 'ia' on the end, versus 'aba' on the end. They both seem to sometimes mean 'used to' but othertimes they mean 'was/were' . . . and sometimes they mean both.


Lrtward

It's the imperfect past tense, which is for things that habitually occurred in the past, or occurred over a period of time without a definite beginning and ending. -ar and -er verbs conjugate to -aba and -ía

hablar: hablaba, hablabas, hablaba, hablábamos, hablaban
beber: bebía, bebías, bebía, bebíamos, bebían


cochetta1

Would presume a future action...and this is past...good or not???


alejandrocarmo

We would spend the days.... ,, Nosotros pasaríamos los días....

we used to spend the days of summer reading


EmileQuigl

"We would spend days of the summer reading" was rejected. June 23rd 2019.


CarolBroth

Used to spend refused, all this gets confusing and time wasting


bone3011

Why not "we USED TO spend...""


RossHarves

we passed the days of summer reading. Should also be accepted


AlexanderK218814

Spanish speaking teachers Duo try to fix our English instead to learn Spanish. :-(


mfe607860

'We used to spend the summer days reading' - not accepted. Reported July 24, 2020


Gilly569086

i put "we used to" instead of "would" and was marked incorrect. Both should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.