Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros pasábamos los días de verano leyendo."

Translation:We would spend the days of summer reading.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Talca
Talca

We spent the summer days reading, = accepted. (This is also a more natural translation than the posted one from the DL computer.)

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

We used to pass the summer days reading was accepted 9/15.

2 years ago

fanatou

"the days of summer" sound weird too; the summer days better. However no english speaker says that

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I thought the whole phrase sounded poetically nostalgic. In normal conversation, someone telling what they did over a summer break might say "we spent the summer days reading." Someone reminiscing might say "During those carefree days when we were young, we passed the days of summer reading on the beach."

4 years ago

Zuquita

I agree. However, my in answer 'those' was not accepted. In a loose translation, it should be, but I can see how it is not a literal translation and wouldn't be allowed.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yeah... I think it's more common to say "I used to spend summer"?

4 years ago

jimbobur

"We spent the days of the summer reading" was rejected. Reported 26/04/18

3 months ago

Biomax
Biomax

I think in this case "we would spend...' should be acceptable too.

5 years ago

tristan.be

"We spent" or "We used to spend" is accepted, although "we would spend" becomes more of a conditional conjugation.

4 years ago

Biomax
Biomax

I wasn't thinking about the conditional mood but the use of "would" to indicate a repeated action or event in the past. Like in "when I was a kid I would (used to) always go to the beach".

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Biomax is correct. We have 2 ways of using the word "would" in English. One of them could translate to the imperfect becausas e it can be interchangeable with "used to" as mentioned above (as a child I would (or I used to) play games: cuando yo era niño jugaba juegos). While the conditional "would" is used in hypothetical situations (if I had more time, I would play games: si yo tuviera más tiempo, jugaría juegos).

4 years ago

CsarRudio

I beg to differ, in this case, "would" can be used for routines you used to have, that's exactly what the sentence claims.

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

September 18, 1014 - I am neither a native English speaker nor a native Spanish speaker but I think the best translation for 'pasábamos' is not the Simple Past Tense (passed) but really "We used to pass" because 'pasábamos' is used in a situation of continuous action and so does 'We used to pass'. Another option: "We would pass". Greetings.

3 years ago

jjtomb

we passed the days of winter reading.....in the summer we should all be out socializing :)

3 years ago

kkeithl-

I'm tired of losing hearts (especially when DL makes me take the whole lesson over again), so I finally just gave in and translated it in stilted sounding English. If I were translating a novel for money however, I would have to make my editors happy. In that case I would have interpreted it like this: " We used to spend" or "We spent" or "we would spend" or "we'd spend our summers reading." DL dinged the heck out me for interpeting it like that! I do like DL though, so I guess I'll report it.

4 years ago

El_Hombre42

Does the wording of this sentence make any sense to English speakers?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, for conversation. Yes, for poetry and literary writing.

2 years ago

GeertJMM

Doesn't leyendo has to come just after pasabamos, sticking verbs together?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Good question, Geert.

2 years ago

AlbertLlan2

This structure in Spanish is exactly the same as in English. The phrase is "to spend time doing something" = infinitive + noun + present participle. In Spanish it is pasar tiempo haciendo algo. That is different from the structure you are suggesting "be ( either present or past) + present participle" e.g. I am/was reading, in Spanish *Estoy/estuve/estaba leyendo. So only in this example it is correct to stick the verb to be and the present participle together, same way in Spanish.

However, we could also say pasaba leyendo, then add por, but then it would mean to pass by + a place + reading. That is a strange sentence, though. It would be more natural to say "pasar caminando/corriendo/manejando por tu casa".

Hope it made sense. :)

2 years ago

MikesyM
MikesyM

I wrote 'We were passing the days of THE summer reading' and I think it is acceptable...

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

"The summer" is a stretch, especially when you consider how often articles occur in Spanish and the fact that one isn't even being used in this sentence...

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

"we spent "all" the days of summer..." was not accepted... why?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Your response makes sense, but that would require adding in a "todos" into the Spanish sentence for the two sentences to match.

4 years ago

Stevo2k50

As an English speaker use and used are the same. It's only a grammatically perfect who would be so fussy.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No Stevo, they are not the same. Use is present tense, used is past tense.

2 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

if "used to pass" means something that happened in the past and over longer time, how can it also mean "passed" which is the same as simple past and can be just a thing someone did one time?

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

It's tricky to translate the imperfect into English. This is because the meaning that the imperfect conveys doesn't have an exact translation. So, in English you could say, "We spent (or passed) the summer days reading". You could mean one of two things by this. First, you could mean that years ago, that's how we used to do it - that's how it usually was. In that case, you would use the imperfect in Spanish: "Pasábamos los días de verano leyendo". Second, you could mean that last year, that's how we spent our time. In that case, you would use the preterit: "(El año pasado) pasamos los días de verano leyendo".

2 years ago

tomrich11
tomrich11

I still don't understand if we can use 'solia pasar' in place of 'pasabamos'

Can someone please clarify?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Can someome help me out here? I'm trying to see a pattern between words with 'ia' on the end, versus 'aba' on the end. They both seem to sometimes mean 'used to' but othertimes they mean 'was/were' . . . and sometimes they mean both.

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It's the imperfect past tense, which is for things that habitually occurred in the past, or occurred over a period of time without a definite beginning and ending. -ar and -er verbs conjugate to -aba and -ía

hablar: hablaba, hablabas, hablaba, hablábamos, hablaban
beber: bebía, bebías, bebía, bebíamos, bebían

1 month ago

cochetta1
cochetta1

Would presume a future action...and this is past...good or not???

6 months ago