"En penna"

Translation:A pen

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


NattKullav1

Does "pencil" not mean "blyertspenna" ?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but we usually call both penna in Swedish. (To distinguish, we can say en blyertspenna or en bläckpenna.)

February 5, 2015

Metlieb

Does "penna" also mean "feather"?

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Nope, "feather " is "fjäder":
en fjäder - flera fjädrar

January 30, 2015

devalanteriel

Actually, in the anatomical sense, a penna is what's called a pennaceous feather in English. We mostly use it as a suffix in Swedish, though - vingpenna, armpenna, stjärtpenna, and so on. :)

January 24, 2017

myriam365

In Spanish, we call "pluma" to a feather, a quill, and also a fountain pen. How do you say in Swedish a fountain pen and a quill?? Fontän? Gåspenna?

January 24, 2017

devalanteriel
  • dip pen = bläckpenna
  • fountain pen = reservoarpenna
  • quill = fjäderpenna
  • goose-quill pen = gåsfjäderpenna
January 24, 2017

myriam365

Really? Thank you, devalanteriel. And 'calamo' is reed?

January 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Hmm, good question. I guess I'd go with rörpenna for that one, but it's hardly a common Swedish word - nor a common Swedish pen. :)

January 24, 2017

KaBa07

Wow, German doesn't help here at all, especially when you're listening.

April 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.