"En penna"

Translation:A pen

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


NattKullav1

Does "pencil" not mean "blyertspenna" ?


Arnauti

Yes, but we usually call both penna in Swedish. (To distinguish, we can say en blyertspenna or en bläckpenna.)


Metlieb

Does "penna" also mean "feather"?


HelenCarlsson

Nope, "feather " is "fjäder":
en fjäder - flera fjädrar


devalanteriel

Actually, in the anatomical sense, a penna is what's called a pennaceous feather in English. We mostly use it as a suffix in Swedish, though - vingpenna, armpenna, stjärtpenna, and so on. :)


myriam365

In Spanish, we call "pluma" to a feather, a quill, and also a fountain pen. How do you say in Swedish a fountain pen and a quill?? Fontän? Gåspenna?


devalanteriel
  • dip pen = bläckpenna
  • fountain pen = reservoarpenna
  • quill = fjäderpenna
  • goose-quill pen = gåsfjäderpenna

myriam365

Really? Thank you, devalanteriel. And 'calamo' is reed?


devalanteriel

Hmm, good question. I guess I'd go with rörpenna for that one, but it's hardly a common Swedish word - nor a common Swedish pen. :)


KaBa07

Wow, German doesn't help here at all, especially when you're listening.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.