"Vi träffas museet."

Translation:We meet at the museum.

January 30, 2015

14 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

What's the difference between möter and träffas?

September 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Mötas" and "träffas" can both be used to describe that two people meet:
Vi möttes på torget / Vi träffades på torget

"Tågen möttes" is a correct sentence to describe that the two trains were running in opposite directions, on different tracks :), and passed each other. Here, träffades does not work since we are not talking about living beings.

"Jag träffades av tåget" actually means that you were hit by the train. You can also
träffas av blixten (lightning)
träffas av en kula (bullet)

December 20, 2015

BrizaMd

I wanted to ask this, someone please answer! :)

December 20, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Current TTS (Jan 30, 2015) does not pronounce "museet" correctly. It should be like this.

January 30, 2015

zgz.

Does this mean they come across each other at the museum or they arrange to meet there?

August 8, 2015

Chris.rapson

Can I translate på as "on" here? For the unlikely situation of meeting someone on the roof?

July 29, 2015

devalanteriel

If you stress the , then yes, it works. :)

April 20, 2017

Mike405555

I've seen some examples in Swedish that use "i" instead of " på". Would it be correct to say 'i museet" in this sentence or would it only be correct if you specifically meant we were meeting inside of the location?

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

i museet is not technically wrong, but it sounds weird in the way that saying "we meet on the inside of the museum" sounds weird when you mean "we meet at the museum".

April 20, 2017

jruota

So how does one specifically tell someone to meet inside the museum as opposed to outside?

March 19, 2018

devalanteriel
  • Vi träffas inuti museet = inside
  • Vi träffas utanför museet = outside

These both work well idiomatically.

March 19, 2018

dcounts

Tack. Studying German really helps with my vocabulary.

July 21, 2018

Segwyne

This is the first present tense verb I have noticed that does not end in r. Can I expect to see more?

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, there is a full set of verbs ending in -s despite not being passive. These are called "deponent verbs". However, träffas is actually just the passive form and those pretty much always end in -s, so it's not a regular present tense.

Then there are also a couple of irregular ones, some of which you've probably seen - like jag vet, du kan, etc.

February 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.