1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They did not leave my house."

"They did not leave my house."

Translation:Loro non hanno lasciato la mia casa.

August 6, 2013

4 Comments


dnovinc

One of the suggested correct solutions is: "Non sono partiti da la mia casa.".

Shouldn't we contract "da la" to "dalla" ? Are there any particular instances when we shouldn't use the contraction ?


balazs_g

I also don't understand why we can't write "dalla" here. Further, the verb andarsene was refused, too: Non se ne sono andati dalla mia casa. While "Non sono andati da la mia casa" is indicated as correct...Interesting.


tmck3053

I don't think so. I think dalla is fine.


DespairSquid

I thought that leaving the house would be conveyed by the use of uscire rather than lasciare.

It seems that Duolingo would have accepted it if I'd have thought to put "da" in my sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.