"They did not leave my house."

Translation:Loro non hanno lasciato la mia casa.

August 6, 2013

4 Comments


dnovinc

One of the suggested correct solutions is: "Non sono partiti da la mia casa.".

Shouldn't we contract "da la" to "dalla" ? Are there any particular instances when we shouldn't use the contraction ?

August 6, 2013

balazs_g

I also don't understand why we can't write "dalla" here. Further, the verb andarsene was refused, too: Non se ne sono andati dalla mia casa. While "Non sono andati da la mia casa" is indicated as correct...Interesting.

January 5, 2014

tmck3053

I don't think so. I think dalla is fine.

October 11, 2013

DespairSquid

I thought that leaving the house would be conveyed by the use of uscire rather than lasciare.

It seems that Duolingo would have accepted it if I'd have thought to put "da" in my sentence.

February 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.