"Heb je honger?"

Translation:Are you hungry?

3 years ago

23 Comments


giannibrixton

The difference between 'je' and 'jij' should be explained more clearly. I can't figure out, why 'Heb jij honger?' is wrong.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Heb jij honger" should be accepted, unless it was a listening excercise. Did it mark you wrong?

For the record, there's an explanation about the difference here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Why is it not: "hebt je honger?" here? If "heb", then it should be: "heb ik honger?.."

3 years ago

AndreaBottino

when je/jij comes after the verb you use the stem like with ik

3 years ago

kavyabaskar

Why is it not "ben je honger?"

1 year ago

NessaTea

In English you ARE hungry, but in Dutch you HAVE hunger. Thus, "heb" instead of "ben"

1 year ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Thank you :)

3 years ago

VedatCingoz

because when its a question (just on jij/je) the 'T' goes away... it becomes hebt to heb or if is Example: if its jij loopt when you turn it to a question becomes : loop jij? + its only like this on je/jij!

1 year ago

AndreaBottino

Jij is stressed: ieei Je has a short sound: ie (don't keep your mouth too much open though)

3 years ago

Niya791897

Me neither... and I caught that the app doesn't know it too because I've seen the sentence "Heb jij honger" as correct!

3 years ago

tapan254309

What verb shall be used for jullie or zij ? Will it be hebben jullie honger?

1 year ago

VedatCingoz

yes

1 year ago

VedatCingoz

it like this 1 person: ik: heb jij(je)/u: hebt hij/zij: hebt 2 person: jullie: hebben wij: hebben zij: hebben

1 year ago

Sowmya9
Sowmya9

Why is it not: HEBT je honger?

3 years ago

AndreaBottino

when je/jij comes after the verb you use the stem like with ik

3 years ago

VedatCingoz

because when its a question (just on jij/je) the 'T' goes away... it becomes hebt to heb or if is Example: if its jij loopt when you turn it to a question becomes : loop jij? + its only like this on je/jij!

1 year ago

SophieNels

why cant u say ' have you hunger?' instead? like i know thats not correct grammer though....... XD

3 years ago

lcephoenix

You just answered your own question ;)

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It is correct grammar, but extremely unidiomatic English.

1 year ago

Ikhnu

Why it not: "Ben je honger?"

1 year ago

NessaTea

In Dutch you would say that you HAVE (heb) hunger instead of ARE (ben) hungry. "ben je honger" asks "are you hunger". A person would not BE hunger, they would HAVE it.

1 year ago

VedatCingoz

what is the difference between jij and je? i wrote jij it said it was incorrect :/

1 year ago

VedatCingoz

and my sis is a dutch teacher even she said heb jij honger is correct... this stup*d duolingo... i can learn dutch better with studying with her for 5 mins then doing duolingo for an hour everyday...

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.