Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer está bien."

Translation:The woman is fine.

1
5 years ago

16 Comments


galleon484
galleon484

my understanding is that we use estar here rather than ser because we are talking about a temporary state rather than a permanent one.

She feels fine right now, but maybe she won't tomorrow :'(

16
Reply14 years ago

jmaguire

hey girl hey

14
Reply5 years ago

EthanHanson

Are you a parking ticket?

2
Reply2 years ago

Si_Robertson

Girl you must be a parking ticket because you have fine written all over you ;)

8
Reply3 years ago

Ammar654110

Fine like she's doing good. For she's fine like hot it would be (as far as my understanding of Spanish goes)... La mujer es bien. Hopefully, because then we describe her personality (like attractiveness for which we use ser) not her state (like doing good for which we use estar)

5
Reply2 years ago

TeikoPearl

Why can't you use es?

4
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

It's a temporary state

6
Reply3 years ago

itaysegal100

Why es is not acceptable instead of está?

3
Reply4 years ago

drgrimy

Good to know! ;-)

2
Reply4 years ago

OneMoreKayaker

Fine as in good-looking, or fine as in "I'm just fine today?" Or both, maybe?

1
Reply4 years ago

ObiIjeoma

The woman is alright or The woman is fine. Not 'The woman is all right' which isn't correct English way.

0
Reply4 years ago

kshortwn

so can this be "fine" like good looking?

0
Reply3 years ago

Robertzurita

Yes

0
Reply2 years ago

GaborCaV
GaborCaV

Doesn't "mujer" also mean wife in everyday speach? It did not accept it.

0
Reply2 years ago

Raef_Taha

Isn't 'she is fine' much more appropriate?

0
Reply2 years ago

ChristineJ69133

Hmm. This is an example of an adjective and not an adverb. DuoLingo is so random with its lessons sometimes.

0
Reply1 year ago