"This conflict will never come to an end."

Translation:Den här konflikten kommer aldrig att ta slut.

January 30, 2015

8 Comments


Sjodni

Why can't I say: Den här konflikten ska aldrig ta slut?

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If you use "ska" here, it would be like you decide that it will never end. You can read about "ska" and "kommer att" here.

January 30, 2015

Macjory

Broken link.

April 5, 2019

Macjory

Can you explain how ‘ta’ Is being used here? Thanks!

March 27, 2019

Zsombihero00

Why is avsluta not accepted?

October 22, 2017

Arnauti

avsluta requires an object. You can avsluta en mening 'finish a sentence', but then it's you who finish something, not just the sentence that ends.

October 22, 2017

JoeyTGray

Why is denna not accepted?

March 21, 2019

DenOrangeMannen

Det här verkar som en bra möjlighet att fråga, vad är skillnaden mellan "sluta" och "ta slut"?

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.