1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "This conflict will never com…

"This conflict will never come to an end."

Translation:Den här konflikten kommer aldrig att ta slut.

January 30, 2015

14 Comments


Sjodni

Why can't I say: Den här konflikten ska aldrig ta slut?


HelenCarlsson

If you use "ska" here, it would be like you decide that it will never end. You can read about "ska" and "kommer att" here.


Macjory

Broken link.


Macjory

Can you explain how ‘ta’ Is being used here? Thanks!


JoseeV64

I'll try. ta is the infinitive. att ta = to take, ett slut = an end => "to take end" => to come to an end.


DenOrangeMannen

Det här verkar som en bra möjlighet att fråga, vad är skillnaden mellan "sluta" och "ta slut"?


JoseeV64

I think that you use att sluta when you quit something you are doing. You use att ta slut when something that is happening comes to an end. Jag slutar läsa. Konflikten tar slut.
Waiting for a native speaker to confirm.


TheywantedFlavi

Why is denna not accepted?


Azuricet

It is, you may have done another mistake.


sutozsombor

Why is avsluta not accepted?


Arnauti

avsluta requires an object. You can avsluta en mening 'finish a sentence', but then it's you who finish something, not just the sentence that ends.


HoroTanuki

why is "denna konflikt kommer aldrig att sluta" incorrect?


podgorsk

the same here, alternatively can anyone explain why this is wrong: Den här konflikten kommer aldrig att sluta. If it is wrong here could anybody explain what this sentence means if it means anything.


KristiRuth

I am waiting for an answer to this same question. Will someone please answer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.