"O tomate é para a sopa."

Translation:The tomato is for the soup.

January 30, 2015

12 Comments


Lysebet

Should it not be "pela sopa"? I don't understand the difference...

January 30, 2015

gustavohsantos

Hi Lysebet! I try to explain the difference using your question as an example.

The sentence "o tomate é pela sopa" could exist. If you are exchanging the tomate by the soup. You should use "pela". "O tomate é pela sopa". It sounds wierd...

Did you remember Western movies? When the bandit kidnapped a lady and the sheriff say: O dinheiro pela garota.

So... In the sentence... The tomato is for to be used in the soup. It's most common...

January 30, 2015

G0108

Gustavo explained it well. If you were to ask for an exchange between the two things (tomato and soup) you would use pela. But this sentence shows that the tomato is going to be used for the soup.

January 30, 2015

gustavohsantos

Thank you! I'm glad for help you.

January 30, 2015

G0108

eu ja falo portugues kkkk.

January 30, 2015

gustavohsantos

Então o "You" vale só para Lysebet hahaha

January 30, 2015

Lysebet

Obrigado Gustavo! Makes much more sense now. So "para" is basically the same as the Spanish "para", while "pelo/pela" comes from "por"? Did I understand it correctly?

January 30, 2015

gustavohsantos

I'm afraid of "rules"... but yup! You understood it quickly!

Lysebet... are you enjoying to learn portuguese? Why you decided to learn it?

January 30, 2015

Lysebet

Yes, I love it! I decided to learn Portuguese mainly because I like to learn new languages and I already know Spanish, so it's easy for me.

January 30, 2015

Lysebet

Sure, add me to your whatsapp group

January 30, 2015

gustavohsantos

Great! So... I'm joining on whatsapp group with guys from others countries (but most of us is brazilian). If you want to join us... let me know... note down your phone number... I will ask to add you ;)

January 30, 2015

camila.cru8

About "pelo/pela", yes, they come from "por"! Both are contractions of the forms "por o = pelo" and "por a = pela". But they are not used, "pelo" and "pela" are way more common!

February 1, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.