1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ricordo la risposta del direā€¦

"Ricordo la risposta del direttore."

Translation:I remember the director's answer.

August 6, 2013

14 Comments


JoshuaKnic

"I remember the answer from the director" should also be accepted.


WingFan

I put 'I remember the answer from the director' today and was marked wrong (2/10/19). Should be correct!


DanV_Rev9

I said "I remember the response from the director" and have submitted this as an answer which should have been accepted.


meandmyshadow0

And I put I remember the question of the director. Is that okay also.


nbelle94

It sounds wrong in English. It sounds better when you say I remember the director's answer.


danagalizia

My understanding was that "ricordere", when used outside of the infinitive or imperative, is always reflexive. So why isn't the Italian phrase, "Mi ricordo la risposta del direttore."?


Borgsdottir

I was confused too, but apparently some verbs can be used in either the regular form or the reflexive form http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/reflexive-verbs/


JacquesFre5

Danagalizia: Ricordere o ricordAre?


ruth-mac

Is there a difference between a "reply" and a "response"?


Old2enough

I answered "I remember the answer from the director" Why it was not accepted ? It means the same as "director's answer" And why is our English writing corrected some times ? We are learning Italian not English. Italian should be corrected.


dee325085

Strictly speaking, it's correct. Just not usually expressed that way.


John356013

Why not "I remember the response from the director"?


Ghislaine259518

Instead of answer, I wonder if peply or response would be acceptable. Grazie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.