"Ricordo la risposta del direttore."

Translation:I remember the director's answer.

August 6, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaKnic

"I remember the answer from the director" should also be accepted.


WingFan

I put 'I remember the answer from the director' today and was marked wrong (2/10/19). Should be correct!


DanV_Rev9

I said "I remember the response from the director" and have submitted this as an answer which should have been accepted.


meandmyshadow0

And I put I remember the question of the director. Is that okay also.


Sam_Da_Man01

No. "The question" in Italian is "la domanda". Hope that helps (even though I'm 10 months late haha.


nbelle94

It sounds wrong in English. It sounds better when you say I remember the director's answer.


danagalizia

My understanding was that "ricordere", when used outside of the infinitive or imperative, is always reflexive. So why isn't the Italian phrase, "Mi ricordo la risposta del direttore."?


Borgsdottir

I was confused too, but apparently some verbs can be used in either the regular form or the reflexive form http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/reflexive-verbs/


JacquesFre5

Danagalizia: Ricordere o ricordAre?


JoshuaKnic

"Mi ricordo" is more like "I remind" or "I myself remember" as opposed to "(io) ricordo" which is more like "I remember."

And it should be "ricordare."


ruth-mac

Is there a difference between a "reply" and a "response"?


margiebarton23

Surely “the answer from the director “ is correct as well???


Old2enough

I answered "I remember the answer from the director" Why it was not accepted ? It means the same as "director's answer" And why is our English writing corrected some times ? We are learning Italian not English. Italian should be corrected.


dee325085

Strictly speaking, it's correct. Just not usually expressed that way.


Rand576002

In English "I remember the director's answer." and "I remember the answer from the director" mean exactly the same thing. Please correct the error.


JohnMuleman

Why not "I remember the response from the director"?


Samy228

Because that would be: "Ricordo la risposta dal direttore". Pay attention to "del" and "dal".


Ghislaine259518

Instead of answer, I wonder if peply or response would be acceptable. Grazie.


JoshuaKnic

Both of those should be acceptable.


0gRTq46D

Again and again you correct me before I can finisg


Jen442714

why is '' I remember the answer from the director'' incorrect?


Fishtailfl

Especially when the apostrophe is used wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.