"Ricordo la risposta del direttore."

Translation:I remember the director's answer.

August 6, 2013

7 Comments


JoshuaKnic

"I remember the answer from the director" should also be accepted.

October 17, 2018

WingFan

I put 'I remember the answer from the director' today and was marked wrong (2/10/19). Should be correct!

February 10, 2019

danagalizia

My understanding was that "ricordere", when used outside of the infinitive or imperative, is always reflexive. So why isn't the Italian phrase, "Mi ricordo la risposta del direttore."?

December 9, 2013

Borgsdottir

I was confused too, but apparently some verbs can be used in either the regular form or the reflexive form http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/reflexive-verbs/

August 17, 2014

ruth-mac

Is there a difference between a "reply" and a "response"?

August 6, 2013

Viaggiatore

Not much.

August 6, 2013

Old2enough

I answered "I remember the answer from the director" Why it was not accepted ? It means the same as "director's answer" And why is our English writing corrected some times ? We are learning Italian not English. Italian should be corrected.

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.