1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor var du ved tiden for mo…

"Hvor var du ved tiden for mordet?"

Translation:Where were you at the time of the murder?

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


c14p

At home of course, doing some Duolingo.


leoburca

Your alibi is confirmed by the experience points you have :D


IanEvison

Given the rage at the moment for crime novels in Scandinavia, there really needs to be a whole skill based on criminal investigation.


AugustLindemer

No, of the amendments ;)


Brighton2

Is there a particular rule for using 'bed' instead of another word?


GabrielAug353192

Is it wrong to translate "ved tiden" as "by the time"? I do understand the difference in meaning between "at the time" and "by the time" in English but, I still think that in this translation they can be interchangeable.


Gylej-Gulay

Jeg var med bjørnen og anden!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started