1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor var du ved tiden for mo…

"Hvor var du ved tiden for mordet?"

Translation:Where were you at the time of the murder?

January 30, 2015

13 Comments


c14p

At home of course, doing some Duolingo.


leoburca

Your alibi is confirmed by the experience points you have :D


IanEvison

Given the rage at the moment for crime novels in Scandinavia, there really needs to be a whole skill based on criminal investigation.


AugustLindemer

No, of the amendments ;)


Brighton2

Is there a particular rule for using 'bed' instead of another word?


GabrielPrates93

Is it wrong to translate "ved tiden" as "by the time"? I do understand the difference in meaning between "at the time" and "by the time" in English but, I still think that in this translation they can be interchangeable.


Gylej-Gulay

Jeg var med bjørnen og anden!!


Lisa79533

Said the actor of the famous Danish crime series.


DLAFDEEV

The audio is bad. Intonation is not good. The audio has a stress on the word .. ved.., but it shall be on the word... tiden.. Hvor var du ved 'tiden for mordet


Patrick533412

Duolingo knows why I'm learning Danish - Scandi noir

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.