"Vi behöver tillverka mer mat."

Translation:We need to produce more food.

January 30, 2015

10 Comments


JimLeonard0

what's the difference between behöver and måste?

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

A simplified explanation could be that behöver refers to a need that comes from the person or situation in question, whereas måste comes from outside.

E.g.
Läraren säger att du behöver studera mera 'The teacher says that you need to study more' – this implies that it would be good for you to study more.
Läraren säger att du måste studera mera 'The teacher says that you must/have to study more' – this implies that the teacher orders you to study more.

In practice it's always hard to distinguish what's really meant with this kind of verb. There's a lot of room for interpretation and a situation can usually be viewed from many angles. But it seems to me that in Swedish, we do sometimes distinguish between these verbs, whereas in English, the distinction has basically been lost. So all of 'need to', 'have to', and 'must' are accepted answers here. (One of them was missing but I've added it now).

September 6, 2017

AmbleH

under what circumstances does one produce food rather than cook or grow it?

April 5, 2017

Arnauti

I think the expression tends to be used in more abstract texts. https://www.theguardian.com/news/datablog/2013/jan/10/how-much-water-food-production-waste

May 22, 2017

Byx-

I assumed the speaker was the performing actor in a live comedy duo, currently doing a gag that involved pulling a great deal of fresh produce out of his shirt pockets. When he realizes that the crowd is completely unimpressed, he frantically whispers to his partner...

April 29, 2018

sandramorris1

does 'tillverka mat' means produce food on farms as a country benefit? I am not sure to get it!

May 22, 2017

Arnauti

Could be either that, or industrial food production, or both together as in the whole chain from farmer to what we buy in the store.

May 22, 2017

sandramorris1

thanks a lot

May 22, 2017

staplesnout

Looks like a phrase from computer game :)

October 1, 2017

LexiJPGabi

Could "We need to prepare more food" be correct as well?

September 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.