"Vi behöver tillverka mer mat."

Translation:We need to produce more food.

January 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimLeonard0

what's the difference between behöver and måste?


Arnauti

A simplified explanation could be that behöver refers to a need that comes from the person or situation in question, whereas måste comes from outside.

E.g.
Läraren säger att du behöver studera mera 'The teacher says that you need to study more' – this implies that it would be good for you to study more.
Läraren säger att du måste studera mera 'The teacher says that you must/have to study more' – this implies that the teacher orders you to study more.

In practice it's always hard to distinguish what's really meant with this kind of verb. There's a lot of room for interpretation and a situation can usually be viewed from many angles. But it seems to me that in Swedish, we do sometimes distinguish between these verbs, whereas in English, the distinction has basically been lost. So all of 'need to', 'have to', and 'must' are accepted answers here. (One of them was missing but I've added it now).


sandramorris1

does 'tillverka mat' means produce food on farms as a country benefit? I am not sure to get it!


Arnauti

Could be either that, or industrial food production, or both together as in the whole chain from farmer to what we buy in the store.


staplesnout

Looks like a phrase from computer game :)


LexiJPGabi

Could "We need to prepare more food" be correct as well?


HulluNiilo

why is MER ok for this sentence when in the previous one about producing more cars, mer was wrong and fler was correct_

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.