"We zouden nieuwe dingen leren."

Translation:We would learn new things.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Kacheekers
Kacheekers

Why can't I answer "We would teach new things"?... From the dictionary "leren" means to teach and to learn. (:

3 years ago

elkebdk
elkebdk

Your dictionary is right. 'Leren' can indeed mean 'to teach', but in that case you need an object to teach to. Compare:

De docent leert lezen. The teacher learns to read.

De docent leert de kinderen lezen. The teacher teaches the children to read.

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

so actually what we mean when we say: (we zouden ...) is that (we are going to .. ) ?

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

No, it's a past tense. In the past you were planning to do something. It can be used when the planned thing did happen, and when it didn't happen.

2 years ago

RolandComb1
RolandComb1

Duolingo's male Dutch voice pronounces "nieuwe" with that hard vibrating "v" sound Dutch people use for "w" when it appears at the start of sentences. Isn't it supposed to be a soft almost vocal sound when w comes at the end or just before an ending "e"? Isn't it supposed to sound like "knee-you" and not "knee-vah" as the Duolingo voice is making it out to be?

1 year ago

Nixame
Nixame

'We zouden' could mean 'we would', but in this case 'we were going to' makes more sense. So 'We were going to learn new things' should be a correct answer

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Can "we zouden" really mean "we were going to"? I thought that would be (maybe) "we zouden gaan om nieuwe dingen te leren"?

3 years ago

Nixame
Nixame

'we zouden gaan om nieuwe dingen te leren' is definitely incorrect. 'we zouden nieuwe dingen leren' is grammatically correct but only ever used as a question.

"Wat gaan we vandaag doen?" "Vandaag gaan we de opdrachten van vorige week herhalen." "Maar, we zouden nieuwe dingen leren, toch?"

"What are we going to do today?" "Today we are going to repeat last week's exercises." "But, we were going to learn new things, right?"

If you just want to say "we were going to learn new things" as a statement, "we zouden nieuwe dingen gaan leren" would be more correct.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Couldn't the example sentence be used as a non-question like this: "What would you do if you went to school?" "We would learn new things"

Anyway, I was just asking if the given sentence could be translated at all as "we were going to", since I don't believe we were taught by Duolingo that that was a way to translate "we zouden".

3 years ago

Nixame
Nixame

Well, maybe my english isn't sufficient, but by saying "we were going to learn new things" I mean that the student thought they were going to learn new things, but now he is confused because the teacher tells him they are in fact not learning new things. That is exactly what "We zouden nieuwe dingen leren." in this context implies.

I'm not saying that "We would learn new things" is not correct, I'm just saying "We were going to" should also be correct.

Lastly, Duolingo is still far from perfect, especially the Dutch course.

3 years ago

Secret65

I agree entirely. It could also be shortened to: We were to learn new things.... but instead....

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

It can mean, "we were on the point of doing something"

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

The 'would'/'should' issue again. Compare: I would jump overboard and nobody should save me v. I should jump overboard and nobody would save me.

3 years ago

williamss99

The English translation is grammatically correct. It expresses an aspiration to learn new things when unstated obstacles have been removed. It is more commonly used with a qualifier; 'If you kissed me. I would love you forever.' My question is

2 years ago

williamss99

Whoops! My question is, do Dutch speakers use 'We zouden.....' in this way?

2 years ago

Secret65

Yes we do! To translate your example: ''Als je me zoende zou ik al altijd van je houden''. But to be honest both in English and Dutch it would be more correct to use: If you were to kiss me I would love you forever/ Als je me zou zoenen zou ik altijd van je houden.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.