"Kläderna får torka i solen."

Translation:The clothes get to dry in the sun.

January 30, 2015

21 Comments


jarrettph

How would you then say The clothes get dry in the sun? Would you use blir for that?

August 3, 2015

Asatronom

Yes - that would be a good way to say it: "Kläderna blir torra i solen".

August 6, 2015

jarrettph

Torra not torka?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

In English, dry means both the adjective and the verb, but in Swedish, we have separate words. The adjective is torr, torrt, torra and the verb is torka.

August 7, 2015

jarrettph

Ok now I understand why får torka can't be get dry. I was thinking too much with the English half of my brain. Thanks guys!

August 7, 2015

DonaldKidd

This sentence is very strange in English (the clothes get to dry in the sun). It sounds to me as an English person that the clothes are very lucky because they "get to" dry in the sun. But in Swedish "får torka" sounds normal? I translated it correctly but only because I know that sometimes the Swedish sentences sound odd translated to English.

July 6, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I thought this, too. It must be thrilling for them, lol.

August 18, 2018

Asatronom

Yes - because here we use the adjective to describe what the clothes will become rather than the verb to say what the clothes are doing.

August 7, 2015

ethan_pesikoff

Why is "The clothing dries in the sun" not right? Is there another distinct word for clothing?

June 22, 2017

devalanteriel

"clothing" is generally closer to klädsel in Swedish.

June 22, 2017

jarrettph

Clothing (mass noun) = kläder

Clothing (a single piece) = klädsel

devalanteriel Is this right?

By the way the reason his answer was not accepted is because he forgot to write gets to...

June 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I should have read more closely, and not moderate while sleep-deprived... Thanks for the correction, Jarrett. :) It's a little more complicated, though:

  • clothing (mass noun) = klädsel or kläder
  • clothes (plural) = kläder or klädesplagg
  • clothing (single piece) = klädsel or klädesplagg

It's not exactly intuitive...

June 22, 2017

jarrettph

Wow okej! Men det är inte hälsosam att inte få tillräckligt med sömn... :P

June 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, unfortunately my baby doesn't agree. :p But that's fine, I've only accidentally put corn flakes in my coffee once in the past month.

June 22, 2017

Margaret758900

The most idiomatic way to say something like this in English is "the clothes are drying in the sun." I cannot imagine a situation where one would say "the clothes get to dry in the sun" because it makes the clothes into sentient beings.

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

They mean different things, though. The Swedish sentence is in the sense of e.g.

- Where did you want me to hang the clothes?
- Let them dry in the sun!

While obviously the English is clunky, it's hard to teach the construction in Swedish - which is quite common - in better ways for inanimate objects.

June 30, 2018

Jeanbean425734

"The clothes get to dry in the sun" doesn't quite make sense in English. What does this really mean?

I typed, "The clothes get dry in the sun" but that was wrong. I think that's because I used the adjective "dry" instead of using a verb.

But why is it "får torka" instead of "ska torka" or just "torka"?

Help! I'm confused!

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

I think my reply to Margaret above covers this. If not, please get back to me and I'll try again. :)

August 18, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I'm still confused. I'm wondering why the word "får" if used instead of "ska." Also, why not just say "torka."

Sorry to make you explain a second time!

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel
  • Kläderna torkar i solen = The clothes are drying in the sun
  • Kläderna kommer att torka i solen = The clothes will dry in the sun
  • Kläderna ska torka i solen = The clothes WILL dry in the sun
  • Kläderna får torka i solen = We'll let the clothes dry in the sun

It's a difference in connotation mainly.

August 19, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Thank you so much, Penguin!!! This is extremely helpful! :D

August 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.