"I hear you."

Translation:Jag hör dig.

January 30, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-DLS-

This has caught me out before. I wrote "Jag hör du"... why is this incorrect?


HelenCarlsson

"Dig" is the Swedish object form av "du". It's a bit tricky if you compare to English, since both "du" and "dig" are you. If you replace "you" by "him", you'll understand why, since you wouldn't say "I see he" :).


Zmrzlina

Because of who's the subject and object in the sentence. English has you for both, but in the first person it's I/me. To say "You hear me" is correct, but to say "you hear I" is not. Do you get the difference?


MarcoisGlucklich

Jag hör ER? Why er? O.o


HelenCarlsson

I hear you (where you is one person only) = Jag hör dig
I hear you (where you is more than one person) = Jag hör er


MarcoisGlucklich

Tack! I didin't have thought about it :D


samsam10

How do I know they are plurals, I mean you from the context can be single right.?


Arnauti

You don't know in English, that was sort of the point of Helen's comment. Both dig and er are accepted in Swedish here.


HelenCarlsson

Yes, and since "you" can be either one or several persons, "Jag hör dig" and "Jag hör er" are both correct answers.


tjack87

So 'er' is used here because there is more than one person? And if you were speaking about one person you would use 'dig' here? I just want to make sure i understand, as i would have said 'dig' here.


srchadd

I thought er was a more formal version of dig/du and ert was plural. Is that not the case?


HelenCarlsson

Er/ert/era are all used for plural you:
er hund (en-noun)
ert hus (ett-noun)
era katter (plural noun)

Er/Ert/Era also work for formal single you, but it is very seldom used in Swedish.


ShyKripton

Why doesnt "ni" work for this..it means" you" too...


devalanteriel

You need to use er instead of ni. It's just like you can't say "I hear he" in English.


Aigli12

why not jag lyssnar dig?


devalanteriel

Swedish lyssna works like its English cognate "listen", in that it requires a preposition. So jag lyssnar dig sounds like "I listen you".

Also, lyssna = listen, höra = hear, usually.


sjmcarter

I was listening to a Swedish language song and one of tbe refrains was "hör a mig" insread if hör mig. Is that colloquial or something?


devalanteriel

No, though höra is the infinitive so it could have been just song lyrics not conforming to grammar. If you remember what song it was, I'd be happy to check for you.


sjmcarter

It's "Sundance Kid" by Kent. Here is the refrain:

Hör du mig? Hör du mig? Kan du höra mig? Hör du mig? Hör du mig? Allt det här är för dig Hör du mig? Hör du mig? Kan du höra mig? Allt vi sagt, allt vi gjort blev en sång för dig


devalanteriel

In hör du mig? you have hör as the main verb, so you use the present tense.

In kan du höra mig?, you have kan as the main verb, so you use höra in the infinitive.

Compare English, where you'd say "can she hear me?" rather than "can she hears me?"


sjmcarter

Tack! Jag har inte lärt detta ännu.


mi1010

I still do not understand, why would du be unacceptable?


HelenCarlsson

The object form of "du" is "dig" in Swedish.

Jag hör dig = I hear you
Du hör mig = You hear me

"You" is just a special case and you wouldn't say "you hear I" for example :).


tjack87

Try to think about who the person is doing the action and who is being affected by the action. In this example the word 'you' is for the person BEING HEARD, so you should use 'dig'.

If you turned it around and asked "you hear me?", 'you' is the person DOING the hearing and so you would use the word 'Du' instead

Hope this helps


mi1010

Ok, cool, tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.