"I hear you."

Translation:Jag hör dig.

January 30, 2015

20 Comments


-DLS-

This has caught me out before. I wrote "Jag hör du"... why is this incorrect?

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Dig" is the Swedish object form av "du". It's a bit tricky if you compare to English, since both "du" and "dig" are you. If you replace "you" by "him", you'll understand why, since you wouldn't say "I see he" :).

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because of who's the subject and object in the sentence. English has you for both, but in the first person it's I/me. To say "You hear me" is correct, but to say "you hear I" is not. Do you get the difference?

January 30, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

Jag hör ER? Why er? O.o

May 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I hear you (where you is one person only) = Jag hör dig
I hear you (where you is more than one person) = Jag hör er

May 18, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

Tack! I didin't have thought about it :D

May 18, 2015

samsam10

How do I know they are plurals, I mean you from the context can be single right.?

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

You don't know in English, that was sort of the point of Helen's comment. Both dig and er are accepted in Swedish here.

August 27, 2015

tjack87

So 'er' is used here because there is more than one person? And if you were speaking about one person you would use 'dig' here? I just want to make sure i understand, as i would have said 'dig' here.

June 5, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, and since "you" can be either one or several persons, "Jag hör dig" and "Jag hör er" are both correct answers.

June 5, 2016

srchadd

I thought er was a more formal version of dig/du and ert was plural. Is that not the case?

May 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Er/ert/era are all used for plural you:
er hund (en-noun)
ert hus (ett-noun)
era katter (plural noun)

Er/Ert/Era also work for formal single you, but it is very seldom used in Swedish.

May 18, 2016

danognr

Thanks!

May 19, 2017

ShyKripton

Why doesnt "ni" work for this..it means" you" too...

November 1, 2016

devalanteriel

You need to use er instead of ni. It's just like you can't say "I hear he" in English.

May 19, 2017

mi1010

I still do not understand, why would du be unacceptable?

May 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The object form of "du" is "dig" in Swedish.

Jag hör dig = I hear you
Du hör mig = You hear me

"You" is just a special case and you wouldn't say "you hear I" for example :).

May 18, 2016

tjack87

Try to think about who the person is doing the action and who is being affected by the action. In this example the word 'you' is for the person BEING HEARD, so you should use 'dig'.

If you turned it around and asked "you hear me?", 'you' is the person DOING the hearing and so you would use the word 'Du' instead

Hope this helps

June 5, 2016

mi1010

Ok, cool, tack så mycket!

June 11, 2016

JavadMousa3

That's very nice all three answers are incorect

December 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.